KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

flanco de bajada (y subida)

English translation: falling or rising edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flanco de bajada (y subida)
English translation:falling or rising edge
Entered by: Miguel Colina

20:36 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / welding controls
Spanish term or phrase: flanco de bajada (y subida)
La entrada de sincronismo puede ser activada por nivel (alto o bajo) o por flanco (de subida o de bajada).

This sentence is from Wikipedia, and there is a more or less parallel text in EN, but I can't quite manage t match up concepts. Wd appreciate an engineer's insights.

The FLANCO may (?) be translated as EDGE (?)


ES
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biestable
EN
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flip-flop_(electronics)

See also:
https://dac.escet.urjc.es/docencia/EDI-Teleco/TEMA7.pdf.
OR
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:5YU2hHWScsAJ:https://dac...
xxxLia Fail
Spain
falling or rising edge
Explanation:
As an electronics engineer with twenty-three years of experience designing digital logic circuits, I agree that the term "flanco" is correctly translated as "edge". The text refers to the fact that the input signal employed to synchronize the system has two modes. One of the modes recognizes the level of the signal that can be high "1" or low "0". The other mode recognizes the transition from high "1" to low "0" (this is called a falling edge because we imagine that the signal falls from "1" to "0") or the transition from "0" to "1" (this is called a rising edge because we imagine the signal being lifted up from "0" to "1"). The user is given the choice of detection mode in order to increase the flexibility of the system.
Selected response from:

Miguel Colina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2falling or rising edgeMiguel Colina
4edge-triggered flip-flop
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge-triggered flip-flop


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falling or rising edge


Explanation:
As an electronics engineer with twenty-three years of experience designing digital logic circuits, I agree that the term "flanco" is correctly translated as "edge". The text refers to the fact that the input signal employed to synchronize the system has two modes. One of the modes recognizes the level of the signal that can be high "1" or low "0". The other mode recognizes the transition from high "1" to low "0" (this is called a falling edge because we imagine that the signal falls from "1" to "0") or the transition from "0" to "1" (this is called a rising edge because we imagine the signal being lifted up from "0" to "1"). The user is given the choice of detection mode in order to increase the flexibility of the system.

Miguel Colina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Así es
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Héctor.

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: ... sometimes is called "falling ramp" as well ...
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, alvgon.