KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

torcal

English translation: main line


09:27 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: torcal
Hemos construido las redes metropolitanas de áreas de Madrid y Andalucía, tanto de red torcal como distribución y acceso a clientes.

This is a text describing work done by a company dealing with electrical works, mobile telephone installations, electric lines for high speed trains, etc. The heading of this section is: División Comunicaciones / Redes de Cable. I can't find the word "torcal" anywhere, except for a circular depression in the ground where plants are grown---doesn't seem to fit! Can someone help, please?
gspcpt
English translation:main line
Explanation:
Looks like a typo. "Troncal" as in "main line" makes more sense.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Damon Loomer
Grading comment
Creo que tienes razón, es un error de ortografía.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sand pipe
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4main line
Damon Loomer
3trunk linesjbren


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand pipe


Explanation:
I guess it makes sense:


Fuente: Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torcal (troncal)
main line


Explanation:
Looks like a typo. "Troncal" as in "main line" makes more sense.
Suerte

Damon Loomer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Creo que tienes razón, es un error de ortografía.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trunk lines


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo que hay un error y podría ser "troncal."
Si es así, se refiere a una parte de la red de transmisión y alude al "tronco" de un arbol.
En inglés, en redes eléctricas y de CATV, se usa así. Inclusive se usa en otros rubros como HVAC, gas natural, etc.

jbren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4