KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

poder de corte

English translation: breaking capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder de corte
English translation:breaking capacity
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:51 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: poder de corte
Se trata de un esquema eléctrico sobre el suministro para el circuitro de emergencia de un edificio. En él y junto al punto de acometida, aparece una lista de especificaciones sobre el circuito:
"EDIFICIO A:
Directo des de acometida de la red
1 CGP: 250A
Intensidad nominal: 400A
***poder de corte***: 20kA
Térmico: 400A
Conjunto de medición: T30
Cortacirucitos de seguridad: 250 A"

Muchas gracias
Albert Giralt
breaking capacity
Explanation:
I have the above in my notes for poder de corte

Breaking Capacity: The ability of a fuse to interrupt a fault condition without itself being destroyed (i.e. exploding). See Low breaking and High breaking capacity fuses.
http://www.interpower.com/ic/glossary.asp

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breaking capacity
Nikki Graham
4max. loadBecky Heaviside
4power supply
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power supply


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
max. load


Explanation:
el poder de corte es la corriente máxima de cortocircuito

Becky Heaviside
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
1 min

disagree  Tony M: Would be completely, dangerously wrong in this context! Maximum s/c current is NOT AT ALL the same thing as max. LOAD current.
25 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaking capacity


Explanation:
I have the above in my notes for poder de corte

Breaking Capacity: The ability of a fuse to interrupt a fault condition without itself being destroyed (i.e. exploding). See Low breaking and High breaking capacity fuses.
http://www.interpower.com/ic/glossary.asp




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22breaking+capacity%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
25 days