KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cañón de espuma

English translation: foam-firing cannons/ cannons for firing foam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañón de espuma
English translation:foam-firing cannons/ cannons for firing foam
Entered by: xxxcw010

13:21 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Audio systems
Spanish term or phrase: cañón de espuma
from the following fragment:
"... camiones, venidos de diferentes rincones de Europa, reformados para acoger enormes equipos de música, cañones de espuma, cabinas para los Dj´s, plataformas para l@s gogós... en definitiva: Impresionantes discotecas con ruedas ..."
abuigues
foam-firing cannons/ cannons for firing foam
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Thanks to both Charlotte and Smarttrans. I'll give the points to Charlotte, because for me her answer is more specific. I didn't even know what this was in Spanish! I even thought it was an electronic term and it turns out is related to entertainment/party. :)

Thanks again to both,

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foam cannon
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4foam-firing cannons/ cannons for firing foamxxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foam-firing cannons/ cannons for firing foam


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both Charlotte and Smarttrans. I'll give the points to Charlotte, because for me her answer is more specific. I didn't even know what this was in Spanish! I even thought it was an electronic term and it turns out is related to entertainment/party. :)

Thanks again to both,

Ana

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foam cannon


Explanation:
UntitledThe Foam Cannon - Our Foam cannon creates safe, harmless sudsy foam which ... We can conduct the foam party inside or outside. We also can add music and ...
www.geocities.com/iambrittany23/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
103.2 Power FM<META name="description" content="103.2 Power FM: Today's best music."> ... It's Titan Foam Party in Southsea tonight with the massive Titan foam cannon. ...
www.powerfm.com/Article.asp?id=81031 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199