KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

líneas de definicilíneas

English translation: lines of resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líneas de definicilíneas
English translation:lines of resolution
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:17 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Characteristics of a hidden camera
Spanish term or phrase: líneas de definicilíneas
Cámara oculta en agenda personal

Transmisión alámbrica graba audio y video en color y en tiempo real en casette de VHS compacto lente con gran angular de 120 grados, auto focus, más de 400 líneas de definición.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
lines of resolution
Explanation:
Lines of Resolution
... cameraman, videographers, dv, high definition, 24p, digital films, HDW-F900, ... resolution of say 500 lines, then the whole system (lens + camera + tape ...jkor.com/peter/tvlines.html - 16k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Resolution: Digital Imaging: Glossary: Learn: Digital Photography Review
... the absolute number of (horizontal) lines the camera is able to resolve along ... The detail at that level is beyond the camera's definition. ...www.dpreview.com/learn/?/Glossary/Digital_Imaging/Resolutio... - 14k - Cached - More from this site - Save
PICTURE SIZES RESOLUTION
Definition for: low resolution. A low number of dots or lines per inch. ... CAMERA RESOLUTION TABLE. Camera Resolution (Mega pixels) Typical Picture Size (pixels) ...www.islandnet.com/~buzz/pictures.htm - 14k - Cached - More from this site - Save
What is resolution? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia Computer Dictionary
... of displaying 640 distinct dots on each of 480 lines, or about 300,000 pixels. ... CCTVSpecialty: Security Camera - CCTVSpecialty specializes in affordable ...www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/resolution.html - 49k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5definition better than 400 lines
Robin Levey
3 +1lines of resolution
BelkisDV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition better than 400 lines


Explanation:
Es una forma de indicar la calidad de la imagen.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lines of resolution


Explanation:
Lines of Resolution
... cameraman, videographers, dv, high definition, 24p, digital films, HDW-F900, ... resolution of say 500 lines, then the whole system (lens + camera + tape ...jkor.com/peter/tvlines.html - 16k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Resolution: Digital Imaging: Glossary: Learn: Digital Photography Review
... the absolute number of (horizontal) lines the camera is able to resolve along ... The detail at that level is beyond the camera's definition. ...www.dpreview.com/learn/?/Glossary/Digital_Imaging/Resolutio... - 14k - Cached - More from this site - Save
PICTURE SIZES RESOLUTION
Definition for: low resolution. A low number of dots or lines per inch. ... CAMERA RESOLUTION TABLE. Camera Resolution (Mega pixels) Typical Picture Size (pixels) ...www.islandnet.com/~buzz/pictures.htm - 14k - Cached - More from this site - Save
What is resolution? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia Computer Dictionary
... of displaying 640 distinct dots on each of 480 lines, or about 300,000 pixels. ... CCTVSpecialty: Security Camera - CCTVSpecialty specializes in affordable ...www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/resolution.html - 49k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ronnie.