ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

carga de prueba

English translation: test charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga de prueba
English translation:test charge
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

17:42 Sep 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: carga de prueba
En el campo de la Electrostática hemos detectado que la mayoría de los estudiantes asocian la existencia de campo eléctrico creado por una carga puntual en un punto del espacio, a la presencia de una carga de prueba en este punto.

Además, afirman que el sentido del vector campo viene determinado por el signo de la carga de prueba, con lo cual, si no hay carga de prueba no hay campo.


Anyone know what this is in English? It's quite hard to find sources because the term is used also in Law.
Timothy Barton
Spain
test charge
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_potential

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-25 17:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mathematical introduction
The concept of electric potential (denoted by: φ, φE or V) is closely linked with potential energy, thus:
UE = qφ
where UE is the electric potential energy of a test charge q due to the electric field. Note that the potential energy and hence also the electric potential is only defined up to an additive constant: one must arbitrarily choose a position where the potential energy and the electric potential is zero.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7test charge
Fabio Descalzi
5 +1test load
Giovanni Rengifo
4test charge/testing chargeliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
test charge


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_potential

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-25 17:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mathematical introduction
The concept of electric potential (denoted by: φ, φE or V) is closely linked with potential energy, thus:
UE = qφ
where UE is the electric potential energy of a test charge q due to the electric field. Note that the potential energy and hence also the electric potential is only defined up to an additive constant: one must arbitrarily choose a position where the potential energy and the electric potential is zero.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  liz askew: yes
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias Hebe

agree  Arthur Allmendinger: or load
1 hr
  -> Danke sehr, Arthur

agree  Mike Fuentes: ok
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Mike

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria

agree  Manuel Rossetti
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Emily

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test load


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Hayes
2 hrs

disagree  Mike Fuentes: My frank comment: load is only when Work gets done. Regards!
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger: Mike is wrong: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/External_electric_load
1 day38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test charge/testing charge


Explanation:
See:

En el campo de la Electrostática hemos detectado que la mayoría de los estudiantes asocian la existencia de campo eléctrico creado por una carga puntual en un punto del espacio, a la presencia de una carga de prueba en este punto.

StarGazers — Recursos - [ Translate this page ]
ELECTRICIDAD – CARGA ELÉCTRICA, CAMPO ELÉCTRICO Y CORRIENTE ELÉCTRICA ... La carga de prueba experimentaría simplemente el campo eléctrico local en una ...
stargazers.gsfc.nasa.gov/resources/electricity_sp.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC] 1) Al experimentar frotando con los dedos cintas de teflón de ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Esta escena muestra que hay un desconocimiento de electricidad por que: ... 15) Una pequeña carga de prueba q0 es colocada dentro de un campo eléctrico ...
www.profisica.cl/evaluaciones/4Medio/Prueba electricidad 4 ... - Similar pages
Electricidad - [ Translate this page ]
Electricidad Electrónica. Ley de Coulomb. Potencial. Líneas de Fuerza. Corriente. ... La razón entre la fuerza y la carga de prueba . Se define el vector E, ...
html.rincondelvago.com/electricidad_3.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Introducción a la electricidad - [ Translate this page ]
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2jn_19M0gkIJ:www.profis...


16) Se sabe que la intensidad de un campo eléctrico E = F / q. De esta definición se podría deducir que la intensidad del campo eléctrico en un punto de él:
I es directamente proporcional a al fuerza sobre la carga de prueba
II es inversamente proporcional a la carga de prueba


Fields have two measures: a field force and a field flux. The field force is the amount of "push" that a field exerts over a certain distance. The field flux is the total quantity, or effect, of the field through space. Field force and flux are roughly analogous to voltage ("push") and current (flow) through a conductor, respectively, although field flux can exist in totally empty space (without the motion of particles such as electrons) whereas current can only take place where there are free electrons to move. Field flux can be opposed in space, just as the flow of electrons can be opposed by resistance. The amount of field flux that will develop in space is proportional to the amount of field force applied, divided by the amount of opposition to flux. Just as the type of conducting material dictates that conductor's specific resistance to electric current, the type of material occupying the space through which a magnetic field force is impressed dictates the specific opposition to magnetic field flux.
Whereas an electric field flux between two conductors allows for an accumulation of free electron charge within those conductors, an electromagnetic field flux allows for a certain "inertia" to accumulate in the flow of electrons through the conductor producing the field.
Electric Field Intensity
When placed within the electric field, the test charge will experience an ... proportional to the product of their charges and inversely proportional to the ...
www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/GBSSCI/PHYS/CLASS/estatics/u8l4b.ht... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Electric Field Lines
These pattern of lines, sometimes referred to as electric field lines, point in the direction which a positive test charge would accelerate if placed upon ...
www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/GBSSCI/PHYS/Class/estatics/u8l4c.ht... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Electric field - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The electric field or electric field intensity is a vector quantity, ... When we speak of a "moveable test charge", this means only that the above equations ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_field - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Electric field - Factbites
Field Intensity or Field Strength is described as the ratio of Force to the amount of test charge. The field intensity for an electric field is measured in ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Electric-field - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
BookRags: Electric field Summary
The electric field or electric field intensity is a vector quantity, ... force exerted on a test charge is proportional to the magnitude of the test charge. ...
www.bookrags.com/Electric_field - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
electric field: Definition and Much More From Answers.com
The electric field or electric field intensity is a vector quantity, ... is taken to be the direction of the force it would exert on a positive test charge. ...
www.answers.com/topic/electric-field - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Static Electric Fields
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Electric field intensity E of a positive point charge is in the outward radial direction and has a. magnitude proportional to the charge and inversely ...
www1.gantep.edu.tr/~koc/EP331Lecture/emtlec2.pdf - Similar pages
The Electric Potential of a Moving Charge
Thus the force on a stationary charge q subject to the electric field E is f ... to be inversely proportional to the radial distance from the source charge. ...
www.mathpages.com/home/kmath575/kmath575.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
peoplephysics.com - the laws of physics page 7
The intensity of the electric field produced by an electric charge at any ... the force acting on a smalless electric charge, used as a testing charge and ...
www.peoplephysics.com/physics-laws7.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
important terms
Electrostatics: the study of electrical charges at rest; Electric ... is proportional to the product of the charges and inversely proportional to the square ...
egp.rutgers.edu/202/terms202.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133