KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tensión de barras

English translation: busbar (or bar) voltage - voltage at the bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tensión de barras
English translation:busbar (or bar) voltage - voltage at the bars
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:21 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: tensión de barras
Circuito de tensión:

- Comprobación de los circuitos de tensión de barras
- Comprobación de los circuitos de tensión de línea
- Comprobación de los circuitos de tensión homopolar
Gracias!
dany2303
busbar voltage - voltage at the bars
Explanation:
Busbar volage

Voltage circuit
- verification of the busbar voltage circuits
- verification of the line voltage circuits.
- verification of the homopolar (single pole) circuits.

Saludos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 02:43:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

3580 hits in Yahoo
Your search: busbar voltage Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3580 | Next 20 >


F35 Multiple Feeder Management Relay - Product Information
... provides feeder protection and power metering for up to 5 feeders with busbar voltage
measurement or 6 feeders without busbar voltage in one integrated package ...
http://www.geindustrial.com/pm/catalog/f35/
More Results From: www.geindustrial.com


busbar support - medium voltage
Busbar Supports - Powermat Home. Medium Voltage Insulator. Cat
No. Creepage, D, L, d, A (2 Nos.), B (1 Nos.), C (1 Nos.). ...
http://www.powermatindia.com/medium voltage.htm
More Results From: www.powermatindia.com


Siemens Low-Voltage Controls and Distribution - Solutions for ...
... Sitemap, | Print, Deutsch. | Personalization. ... 8US1 Busbar and Adapter System. ...
http://www.ad.siemens.de/cd/energie/html_76/8us.htm
More Results From: www.ad.siemens.de


Package Logical_View.Wires
... BusbarSection, Condenser, \"A synchronous motor which is used for the production
or absorption of MVAr and for the regulation of busbar voltage.\". ...
http://www.cim-logic.com/cimu09a/Logical_View/Wires/package-...
More Results From: www.cim-logic.com


Untitled
... voltage source inverter (VSI). The voltage level in the village is controlled by
adding the VSI output voltage to the busbar voltage. The busbar voltage itself ...
http://www.aspes.ch/publications/EESAT98_Paper.pdf
More Results From: www.aspes.ch


24.430 Power System Analysis Assignment #3
... and of negligible resistance. Consumers connected to station A take 6MW at a power
factor of 0.9 lagging at a busbar voltage of 11kV. Station B supplies 9MW in ...
http://www.ee.umanitoba.ca/programs/undergrad/c24430/Assignm...
More Results From: www.ee.umanitoba.ca


KSQ 331 KSQ 331
... limits are set by rear potentiometers. The limits are expressed as a \"+\" or \"-\" percentage
of the busbar voltage. T and duration of the synchronisation process ...
http://www.megacon.com/images/KSQ331-01F.pdf
More Results From: www.megacon.com


MEM Circuit Protection and Control Equipment
... LV Cubicle Switchboards Packaged Substations Transient Voltage Surge Suppression
Power Factor Correction MEMPOWER Busbar Trunking System Industrial Switch and ...
http://www.memonline.com/
More Results From: www.memonline.com


STATIC VAR COMPENSATION FOR THE SPS ELECTRICAL NETWORK K. ...
... connected to a power system. Because of its fast response it can stabilize the busbar
voltage even during fast changes of the load. An SVC is usually directly ...
http://st-div.web.cern.ch/st-div/st2000ws/Proceedings/projec...
More Results From: st-div.web.cern.ch


Siemens PTD - Medium Voltage Controllers
... phase faults. Enclosures are safe-to-touch from busbar housing to primary cables.
Capacitive voltage indicators allow extra security for detection of voltage ...
http://www.siemenstd.com/switchgear/mv_gis/prod_switch_mvgis...
More Results From: www.siemenstd.com


Accessories - Kappa Electricals,HT and LT busbar,Relays, ...
... and voltage transformers, special purpose transformers. Control and lighting transformers,
Auto-transformers for motor starting duty. HT and LT busbar supports ...
http://www.kappaelectricals.com/products.html
More Results From: www.kappaelectricals.com


En-Liang Enterprise Co., Ltd.
High Voltage Insulator. Low Voltage Insulator. For GIS And VCB Using. Busbar
Support. Tap Change. Busbar Clamp. BMC / EPOXY Material. OEM Products. ...
http://www.enliang.com.tw/English/Products.htm
More Results From: www.enliang.com.tw


ifak - Pulse Control Voltage Converter
... Voltage monitoring in separate power supply networks; Measuring of DC busbar voltage
in multi-motor drives; Voltage measuring in indirect voltage controlled ...
http://www.ifak.fhg.de/regelung/englisch/re_832a.htm


http://cc.ysu.edu/~doug/e112-perc.txt
... internal busbars, except that it carries DC instead of a signal]. This DC busbar
voltage is applied to a pulse generator and shaper and capacitor whose pulse ...
http://cc.ysu.edu/~doug/e112-perc.txt


Transient Performance of Vacuum-Switched Static VAR ...
... busbars the following formula can be derived [2]: (k = 3.8) U N : Nominal busbar
voltage; U N0 : Synchronous internal voltage at t = t 0 (t 0 : switching ...
http://www.ipst.org/TechPapers/2001/IPST01Paper051.pdf
More Results From: www.ipst.org


Allenwest Electrical motor control fuseswitch distribution ...
Allenwest Electrical motor control fuseswitch distribution boards busbar trunking
systems motor starters low voltage motor control centres lv distribution. ...
http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/elec/allenwest/allenwest-7.h...
More Results From: www.buildingdesign.co.uk


Emerson Energy Systems - new ACTURA
... to the same disconnected load group will increase the load voltage to the busbar
voltage level. The inrush current to the load will be limited by the rectifier ...
http://www.emersonenergy.com/news_events/actura_art.htm
More Results From: www.emersonenergy.com


GG-1A(F)Fixed high-voltage switchger
... the following abbreviate switchgear), applies to single busbar and single busbar
bypass system with voltage AC3, 6, 10kV and frequency 50Hz for electric ...
http://www.china-nature.com/gg1aen.htm
More Results From: www.china-nature.com


ERACS Calculation Toolbar - ERA Technology Ltd
... injection busbars. The resultant harmonic voltage is calculated for the injected
busbar and any other specified busbar known as the transfer busbar. The ...
http://www.era.co.uk/PRODUCT/eracs/toolbar4.htm
More Results From: www.era.co.uk


Railway Application Notes.p65
... and a modem. The purpose of the Isolation Cabinet is to electrically isolate the
measurement of the busbar voltage from the Metering Cabinet. The input to the ...
http://www.mil.mcmail.com/applications/90-038 app note 12 (s...
More Results From: www.mil.mcmail.com



1-20 of 3580 | Next 20 >

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Robert, lo tuyo es simplemente MARAVILLOSO!
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bar voltage
Parrot
4busbar voltage - voltage at the bars
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
busbar voltage - voltage at the bars


Explanation:
Busbar volage

Voltage circuit
- verification of the busbar voltage circuits
- verification of the line voltage circuits.
- verification of the homopolar (single pole) circuits.

Saludos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 02:43:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

3580 hits in Yahoo
Your search: busbar voltage Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3580 | Next 20 >


F35 Multiple Feeder Management Relay - Product Information
... provides feeder protection and power metering for up to 5 feeders with busbar voltage
measurement or 6 feeders without busbar voltage in one integrated package ...
http://www.geindustrial.com/pm/catalog/f35/
More Results From: www.geindustrial.com


busbar support - medium voltage
Busbar Supports - Powermat Home. Medium Voltage Insulator. Cat
No. Creepage, D, L, d, A (2 Nos.), B (1 Nos.), C (1 Nos.). ...
http://www.powermatindia.com/medium voltage.htm
More Results From: www.powermatindia.com


Siemens Low-Voltage Controls and Distribution - Solutions for ...
... Sitemap, | Print, Deutsch. | Personalization. ... 8US1 Busbar and Adapter System. ...
http://www.ad.siemens.de/cd/energie/html_76/8us.htm
More Results From: www.ad.siemens.de


Package Logical_View.Wires
... BusbarSection, Condenser, \"A synchronous motor which is used for the production
or absorption of MVAr and for the regulation of busbar voltage.\". ...
http://www.cim-logic.com/cimu09a/Logical_View/Wires/package-...
More Results From: www.cim-logic.com


Untitled
... voltage source inverter (VSI). The voltage level in the village is controlled by
adding the VSI output voltage to the busbar voltage. The busbar voltage itself ...
http://www.aspes.ch/publications/EESAT98_Paper.pdf
More Results From: www.aspes.ch


24.430 Power System Analysis Assignment #3
... and of negligible resistance. Consumers connected to station A take 6MW at a power
factor of 0.9 lagging at a busbar voltage of 11kV. Station B supplies 9MW in ...
http://www.ee.umanitoba.ca/programs/undergrad/c24430/Assignm...
More Results From: www.ee.umanitoba.ca


KSQ 331 KSQ 331
... limits are set by rear potentiometers. The limits are expressed as a \"+\" or \"-\" percentage
of the busbar voltage. T and duration of the synchronisation process ...
http://www.megacon.com/images/KSQ331-01F.pdf
More Results From: www.megacon.com


MEM Circuit Protection and Control Equipment
... LV Cubicle Switchboards Packaged Substations Transient Voltage Surge Suppression
Power Factor Correction MEMPOWER Busbar Trunking System Industrial Switch and ...
http://www.memonline.com/
More Results From: www.memonline.com


STATIC VAR COMPENSATION FOR THE SPS ELECTRICAL NETWORK K. ...
... connected to a power system. Because of its fast response it can stabilize the busbar
voltage even during fast changes of the load. An SVC is usually directly ...
http://st-div.web.cern.ch/st-div/st2000ws/Proceedings/projec...
More Results From: st-div.web.cern.ch


Siemens PTD - Medium Voltage Controllers
... phase faults. Enclosures are safe-to-touch from busbar housing to primary cables.
Capacitive voltage indicators allow extra security for detection of voltage ...
http://www.siemenstd.com/switchgear/mv_gis/prod_switch_mvgis...
More Results From: www.siemenstd.com


Accessories - Kappa Electricals,HT and LT busbar,Relays, ...
... and voltage transformers, special purpose transformers. Control and lighting transformers,
Auto-transformers for motor starting duty. HT and LT busbar supports ...
http://www.kappaelectricals.com/products.html
More Results From: www.kappaelectricals.com


En-Liang Enterprise Co., Ltd.
High Voltage Insulator. Low Voltage Insulator. For GIS And VCB Using. Busbar
Support. Tap Change. Busbar Clamp. BMC / EPOXY Material. OEM Products. ...
http://www.enliang.com.tw/English/Products.htm
More Results From: www.enliang.com.tw


ifak - Pulse Control Voltage Converter
... Voltage monitoring in separate power supply networks; Measuring of DC busbar voltage
in multi-motor drives; Voltage measuring in indirect voltage controlled ...
http://www.ifak.fhg.de/regelung/englisch/re_832a.htm


http://cc.ysu.edu/~doug/e112-perc.txt
... internal busbars, except that it carries DC instead of a signal]. This DC busbar
voltage is applied to a pulse generator and shaper and capacitor whose pulse ...
http://cc.ysu.edu/~doug/e112-perc.txt


Transient Performance of Vacuum-Switched Static VAR ...
... busbars the following formula can be derived [2]: (k = 3.8) U N : Nominal busbar
voltage; U N0 : Synchronous internal voltage at t = t 0 (t 0 : switching ...
http://www.ipst.org/TechPapers/2001/IPST01Paper051.pdf
More Results From: www.ipst.org


Allenwest Electrical motor control fuseswitch distribution ...
Allenwest Electrical motor control fuseswitch distribution boards busbar trunking
systems motor starters low voltage motor control centres lv distribution. ...
http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/elec/allenwest/allenwest-7.h...
More Results From: www.buildingdesign.co.uk


Emerson Energy Systems - new ACTURA
... to the same disconnected load group will increase the load voltage to the busbar
voltage level. The inrush current to the load will be limited by the rectifier ...
http://www.emersonenergy.com/news_events/actura_art.htm
More Results From: www.emersonenergy.com


GG-1A(F)Fixed high-voltage switchger
... the following abbreviate switchgear), applies to single busbar and single busbar
bypass system with voltage AC3, 6, 10kV and frequency 50Hz for electric ...
http://www.china-nature.com/gg1aen.htm
More Results From: www.china-nature.com


ERACS Calculation Toolbar - ERA Technology Ltd
... injection busbars. The resultant harmonic voltage is calculated for the injected
busbar and any other specified busbar known as the transfer busbar. The ...
http://www.era.co.uk/PRODUCT/eracs/toolbar4.htm
More Results From: www.era.co.uk


Railway Application Notes.p65
... and a modem. The purpose of the Isolation Cabinet is to electrically isolate the
measurement of the busbar voltage from the Metering Cabinet. The input to the ...
http://www.mil.mcmail.com/applications/90-038 app note 12 (s...
More Results From: www.mil.mcmail.com



1-20 of 3580 | Next 20 >



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Robert, lo tuyo es simplemente MARAVILLOSO!
Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar voltage


Explanation:
247 hits in Google. (c. 220-240 V).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27