KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Circuitos de disparo de interruptor

English translation: Circuit Breaker Trigger / Triggering Circuit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Circuitos de disparo de interruptor
English translation:Circuit Breaker Trigger / Triggering Circuit.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:09 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: Circuitos de disparo de interruptor
Circuitos de disparo de interruptor:
- Comprobación de la lógica de disparo para cada bobina de acuerdo a los planos desarrollados de la posición.

Disculpen que sea tan pesada con esta tradu, lo que sucede es que es una mala traducción del inglés al castellano y ahora, de nuevo al inglés.
¿No sería "trigger" en este caso?

Mil gracias a todos!
dany2303
Circuit Breaker Trigger / Triggering Circuit.
Explanation:
o circuit breaker trigger circuit.
Circuito de disparo = trigger circuit.
(Javier Collazo)
Disparo = Triggering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduciendo a la inversa (del inglés al español), triggering se puede traducir como disparo, o como desenganche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Verification of the triggering logic for each winding / coil, according to the drawings developed for the position.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 04:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La respuesta de Payanjor es también correcta, ya que trip y trigger significan ambos disparo o desenganche.

Bósqueda en Yahoo (todos entre comillas)
Triggering circuit\" solo 245 hits
\"Trigger circuit\" 2150 hits
\"Trip circuit\" 1710 hits
Adjunto las de trigger circuit:
Your search: \"trigger circuit\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2150 | Next 20 >


Strobe Trigger Circuit
Typical Strobe Light Trigger Circuit. The Basic Circuit
More Advanced Stuff. The Basic Circuit. ...
http://www.misty.com/people/don/strotrig.html
More Results From: www.misty.com


EDN Access — 09.02.96 Trigger circuit locks onto one ...
Design Ideas: September 2, 1996. Trigger circuit locks onto one horizontal line.
Richard J Nachazel, Vista Electronics, Ramona, CA ...
http://archives.e-insite.net/archives/ednmag/reg/1996/090296...
More Results From: archives.e-insite.net




\"Trip circuit\" Como dije, la respuesta de payanjor también tiene muchísimos hits en Yahoo,
Your search: \"trip circuit\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1710 | Next 20 >


L7591 Subscriber Line Interface Circuit Protector
... cross surge pulses. If a fault current forces TIP and/or RING to a more negative
voltage than V S , current is conducted through the trip circuit. When the ...
http://www.agere.com/alc/docs/PB00051.pdf
More Results From: www.agere.com


Electronic Trip Circuit Breakers
http://www.squared.com/us/products/circuit_breakers.nsf/unid...$file/ electripcbFrameset.htm
More Results From: www.squared.com


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Circuit breaker, trip unit circuit *
Baruch Avidar
5breaker trip circuit
Jorge Payan
4Circuit Breaker Trigger / Triggering Circuit.
Robert INGLEDEW
4Interrupt Trigger Circuit
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interrupt Trigger Circuit


Explanation:
and Parallel Port I/O; Step Motor Circuit; DC Motor Circuit; Function Generator;
Voice Circuit; LCD and LED Modules; 4x4 Keypad Circuit; Interrupt Trigger Circuit. ...
www.dmatek.com.tw/english/dsp320c25_50Lab.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Circuit Breaker Trigger / Triggering Circuit.


Explanation:
o circuit breaker trigger circuit.
Circuito de disparo = trigger circuit.
(Javier Collazo)
Disparo = Triggering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduciendo a la inversa (del inglés al español), triggering se puede traducir como disparo, o como desenganche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Verification of the triggering logic for each winding / coil, according to the drawings developed for the position.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 04:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La respuesta de Payanjor es también correcta, ya que trip y trigger significan ambos disparo o desenganche.

Bósqueda en Yahoo (todos entre comillas)
Triggering circuit\" solo 245 hits
\"Trigger circuit\" 2150 hits
\"Trip circuit\" 1710 hits
Adjunto las de trigger circuit:
Your search: \"trigger circuit\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2150 | Next 20 >


Strobe Trigger Circuit
Typical Strobe Light Trigger Circuit. The Basic Circuit
More Advanced Stuff. The Basic Circuit. ...
http://www.misty.com/people/don/strotrig.html
More Results From: www.misty.com


EDN Access — 09.02.96 Trigger circuit locks onto one ...
Design Ideas: September 2, 1996. Trigger circuit locks onto one horizontal line.
Richard J Nachazel, Vista Electronics, Ramona, CA ...
http://archives.e-insite.net/archives/ednmag/reg/1996/090296...
More Results From: archives.e-insite.net




\"Trip circuit\" Como dije, la respuesta de payanjor también tiene muchísimos hits en Yahoo,
Your search: \"trip circuit\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1710 | Next 20 >


L7591 Subscriber Line Interface Circuit Protector
... cross surge pulses. If a fault current forces TIP and/or RING to a more negative
voltage than V S , current is conducted through the trip circuit. When the ...
http://www.agere.com/alc/docs/PB00051.pdf
More Results From: www.agere.com


Electronic Trip Circuit Breakers
http://www.squared.com/us/products/circuit_breakers.nsf/unid...$file/ electripcbFrameset.htm
More Results From: www.squared.com




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breaker trip circuit


Explanation:
Eso es lo que aplica para un interruptor de potencia

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Circuit breaker, trip unit circuit *


Explanation:
Explanation:

Circuit breakers are designed to isolate and switch low voltage distribution circuits and to protect the conductors, equipment and devices included in these circuits using electro-mechanical trip units that offer an overload (thermal) and short-circuit protection (electromagnetic).
The circuit breaker is activated by trip units connected by a derived circuit to the main line. The circuit breaker opens abruptly when the current on the trip unit circuit reaches a preset threshold.

* This may not be the most concise definition but it is definitely the meaning of the second circuit in question.

Good luck!


    My experience as engineer on electric overhead powerlines
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish