KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Instalaciones (en este contexto)

English translation: facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instalaciones
English translation:facilities
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:24 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Instalaciones (en este contexto)
This is a certificate of a technological school, and states that the course enables the graduated to:

-Realizar la conservación de las **instalaciones** y equipos de producción, manutención e **instalaciones** generales

-Instalar y poner en funcionamiento equipos de producción, manutención e **instalaciones** generales.


Se refiere a 'installations' ?
Eleonor Palacio
facilities
Explanation:
"Facilities" is certainly the word that would be used in the USA, it's a real catchall.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3facilities
Henry Hinds
4 +1installations
Jorge Merino
4systems/installations
David Higbee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalaciones (en este contexto)
installations


Explanation:
sí, "installations", eléctricas?

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Por el contexto me inclino a creer que es instalar todas la conexiones electricas
13 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Roberto!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalaciones (en este contexto)
systems/installations


Explanation:
In the first phrase, I'm almost sure you are dealing with two different meaings. In the first sense, it may mean SYSTEM maintenance, while in the second it may mean general INSTALLATION. The second appears also to be INSTALLATION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-21 01:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually in many contexts, electrical system is synonimous with electrical installation

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instalaciones (en este contexto)
facilities


Explanation:
"Facilities" is certainly the word that would be used in the USA, it's a real catchall.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Hector Aires: También de acuerdo. Involucra a todas las instalaciones. Si hay algo que el Maestro no sabe es porque aún no existe.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Héctor.

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.