KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

banda de resguardo

English translation: guard band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banda de resguardo
English translation:guard band
Entered by: Henry Vaughan

12:26 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
Spanish term or phrase: banda de resguardo
In a text on ferrite core inductors, the section is referring to the Q factor: "Si se hace alto el Q a expensas de la estabilidad, se puede obtener una resonancia definida o un corte abrupto pero dejando una banda de resguardo lo suficientemente grande como para ...
Henry Vaughan
Spain
guard band
Explanation:
Un alto Q significa una banda de frecuencias muy estrecha. Esto permite una alta ganancia pero a costa de menor estabilidad.
Referencias:
www.farran.com/glossary.htm
www.chipcenter.com/eexpert/bkimmel/bkimmel015.html
doc-telecom.enst-bretagne.fr/users_800x600/lexique.php3?page=F
www.omnigraph.com/subpages/articles/ana2dsp.html
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I hope I can be of help sometime.
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guard band
two2tango
4(protected) bandwidth // safety range // pretermined range/bandwidth
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guard band


Explanation:
Un alto Q significa una banda de frecuencias muy estrecha. Esto permite una alta ganancia pero a costa de menor estabilidad.
Referencias:
www.farran.com/glossary.htm
www.chipcenter.com/eexpert/bkimmel/bkimmel015.html
doc-telecom.enst-bretagne.fr/users_800x600/lexique.php3?page=F
www.omnigraph.com/subpages/articles/ana2dsp.html


two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I hope I can be of help sometime.
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  cotasur
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(protected) bandwidth // safety range // pretermined range/bandwidth


Explanation:
See refs


    Reference: http://lucy.media.mit.edu/~verp/projects/smartpen/node18.htm...
    Reference: http://www.pupman.com/listarchives/2000/August/msg01323.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish