KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

instalación tipo parche o por medio de base roscable para socket estándar

English translation: surface-mounted instalation or having a screw mount for a standard socket


16:13 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: instalación tipo parche o por medio de base roscable para socket estándar
Hola! Estoy traduciendo algunas secciones de un catálogo de lámparas, bombillos, etc. Uno de los tipos de lámpara que ofrecen es el que se coloca directamente en el cielo, tipo fluorescente, y la descripción dice:

"Lámpara para instalación tipo parche o por medio de base roscable para socket estándar".

No sé qué significa "tipo parche" y no sé cómo decirlo en inglés tampoco. Además técnicamente cómo será "base roscable"????

Alguien me puede ayudar?

Gracias,


Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
English translation:surface-mounted instalation or having a screw mount for a standard socket
Explanation:
rosca is used for screw thread, so you would think it might be threadable mount or base, however, I dont believe that is used, and could only find threadable used e.g. in mechanical engineering. So, as screw mount is used - see second link - I opt for that. Its obvious that is what it means.

tipo parceh was new to me, but searching in e.g. the first link, you can see that it means surface mounted, not wall mounted or empotrable
Selected response from:

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Grading comment
Hola! Ya tengo que elegir una respuesta y el cliente no me ha respondido todavía. Te elijo por las fuentes y por llegar de primero! Gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surface-mounted installation or using a standard screw-base socket
Kathryn Litherland
4surface-mounted instalation or having a screw mount for a standard socketLanna Rustage


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface-mounted instalation or having a screw mount for a standard socket


Explanation:
rosca is used for screw thread, so you would think it might be threadable mount or base, however, I dont believe that is used, and could only find threadable used e.g. in mechanical engineering. So, as screw mount is used - see second link - I opt for that. Its obvious that is what it means.

tipo parceh was new to me, but searching in e.g. the first link, you can see that it means surface mounted, not wall mounted or empotrable


    Reference: http://www.sylvania.co.cr/archives/catalogo.pdf
    Reference: http://www.surplussales.com/Bulbs-Incan-Panel/Bulbs-3.html
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Hola! Ya tengo que elegir una respuesta y el cliente no me ha respondido todavía. Te elijo por las fuentes y por llegar de primero! Gracias a ambos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface-mounted installation or using a standard screw-base socket


Explanation:
I am confident about base roscable--this refers to a socket that takes a standard screw-in lightbulb (incandescent or compact fluorescent). Instalacion tipo parche I *think* refers to a light fixture that is mounted on the ceiling: something in the link below. The opposite of "tipo parche" would be "empotrado"--recessed, with the lamp parts hidden inside the ceiling.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.costlessli...
Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80