KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

resguardo

English translation: guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resguardo
English translation:guard
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

12:48 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Combined cycle power plants
Spanish term or phrase: resguardo
dipositivo de bloqueo: dispositivo destinado a inmovilizar un resguardo en posición de cerrado y asociado al sistema de mando de la máquina de tal forma que ésta no pueda funcionar hasta que el resguardo está cerrado y bloqueado y que el resguardo permanezca bloqueado hasta que ha desaparecido el riesgo.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
guard
Explanation:
this is it
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
thanks, I already had protective device for another term in the document so guard will be perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guard
Ernesto de Lara
4protective shield
Lydia De Jorge
3protection
BristolTEc


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection


Explanation:
At least some sort of protective device

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guard


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks, I already had protective device for another term in the document so guard will be perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc: I think so too
12 mins
  -> thanks BristolTEc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective shield


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24