KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Maquinas term. y gener. de v.

English translation: thermal machines and steam generators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maquinas term. y gener. de v.
English translation:thermal machines and steam generators
Entered by: Mariana Horvath

13:38 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Maquinas term. y gener. de v.
es una materia del programa de ing. electromecánica. Necesito saber qué significan las palabras abreviadas y su traducción al inglés. Gracias !!
Mariana Horvath
thermal machines and steam generators
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks again !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thermal machines and steam generators
Giovanni Rengifo
3Thermodynamic engines and vapor generators
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermal machines and steam generators


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks again !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
39 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - or 'heat engines' and steam generators
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thermodynamic engines and vapor generators


Explanation:
...could be, not quite shure about the vapor part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 14:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the "h".

Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4