KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Cen. y sist. de trans. y dis

English translation: power stations and transmission & distribution systems


13:39 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Cen. y sist. de trans. y dis
es una materia del programa de ing. electromecánica. Necesito saber qué significan las palabras abreviadas y su traducción al inglés. Gracias !!
Mariana Horvath
English translation:power stations and transmission & distribution systems
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 14:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively "power generating station".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-17 17:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should add "power" again after "and"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanni !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power stations and transmission & distribution systems
Giovanni Rengifo
3Transmission & distribution centers & systems
Henry Hinds
2XXX and transmission and distribution systems
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transmission & distribution centers & systems


Explanation:
Se me afigura que debe ser:

Cen. y sist. de trans. y dis = Centrales y sistemas de transmisión y distribución = Transmission & distribution centers & systems

Este es un poco más evidente. Pero debe haber manera de confirmarlo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: The Spanish is right, but then "central" is "a power generating station", not a "center. :-)
55 mins
  -> Yes, good point.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power stations and transmission & distribution systems


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 14:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or alternatively "power generating station".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-17 17:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should add "power" again after "and"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanni !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
XXX and transmission and distribution systems


Explanation:
The point I want to make it that this 'could' be referring to the transmission and distribution of *mechanical* power (V-belts, gear systems, etc.) instead of electrical power as assumed by other answerers. But I can't think what 'cen' would be in this case.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290