KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sexto

English translation: at every one sixth of the circumference of


20:59 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: sexto
tornillos de sujeción de los sextos de la carcasa

Se trata de la carcasa de un estátor, que he traducido como "stator case", pero ¿qué son estos sextos?
Maria Karra
United States
English translation:at every one sixth of the circumference of
Explanation:
Without any more context I would say that the text is indicating that the stator housing is held together with fastening screws every 1/6th of the way around the circumeference of the cylindrical housing. If you were to look at the either end of the cylindrical housing as if you were looking at the face of a clock, there would be a screw at the 12, 2, 4, 6, 8 , and the 10
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both. I really appreciate your help. I wish I could grade both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rephrase it ...
Robin Levey
3 +1at every one sixth of the circumference of
PeterIII


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at every one sixth of the circumference of


Explanation:
Without any more context I would say that the text is indicating that the stator housing is held together with fastening screws every 1/6th of the way around the circumeference of the cylindrical housing. If you were to look at the either end of the cylindrical housing as if you were looking at the face of a clock, there would be a screw at the 12, 2, 4, 6, 8 , and the 10

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you both. I really appreciate your help. I wish I could grade both answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: not much of a link, I'm afraid, as not quite my field http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=firefox...
16 mins
  -> Thanks Fairy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rephrase it ...


Explanation:
tornillos de sujeción de los sextos de la carcasa
-->
screws holding the six sections of the casing

or, depending on the structure of the rest of the sentence:

fixing screws/bolts of/for the six sections of the casing

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290