KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

flecha

English translation: indicator or arrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flecha
English translation:indicator or arrow
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:17 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical safety
Spanish term or phrase: flecha
From a set of regulations on electrical safety from Colombia. The section in question sets safe distances (distancias de seguridad) for various conditions. Then comes:

"Nota: Para tensiones línea - tierra que superen 98 kV, las distancias de la Tabla 16 se podrán aumentar o el campo eléctrico disminuir, considerando que el vehículo o equipo más grande esperado bajo la línea fuera conectado a tierra para limitar a 5 mA rms la corriente de estado estacionario debida a los efectos electrostáticos. Para calcular esta condición los conductores deben estar desenergizados y la *** flecha *** a 50ºC."

What kind of "flecha" is this, used in calculations and at 50ºC?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
indicator or arrow
Explanation:
Sounds to me like the arrow or hand on a dial or some other measuring device.
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marker/indicator
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1temperature mark
Davorka Grgic
4indicator or arrow
patyjs
3shaft / deflection / flexure / arrow / refective
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1vector, arrow
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature mark


Explanation:
...sounds like it.

Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Agustini
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vector, arrow


Explanation:
This is just a wild guess: the flecha could refer to a vector or an indication on a diagram, in which case the best translation would be ARROW.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicator or arrow


Explanation:
Sounds to me like the arrow or hand on a dial or some other measuring device.

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft / deflection / flexure / arrow / refective


Explanation:
Creo que cualquiera de estas opciones lo define correctamente:

FLECHA: Distancia vertical máxima en un vano, entre el conductor y la línea recta que une los dos puntos de sujeción


[PDF] MINISTERIO DE MINAS Y ENERGIAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
FLECHA:. Distancia vertical máxima en un vano, entre el conductor y la línea recta que ... desenergizados ya sea por error o de manera inadvertida, ...
www.unitecnologica.edu.co/descargas/retie.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marker/indicator


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24