KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Operador de Red

English translation: Network Operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Operador de Red
English translation:Network Operator
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:42 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical specifications
Spanish term or phrase: Operador de Red
Clearly for telecommunications this would be "network operator", but this is for electricity supply and I am not entirely clear at what level the "Operadores de Redes" would operate (national, regional, local, etc). Does anyone know what they would cover in Colombia? What would be your recommended English term? Some context from a set of regulations on electrical safety from Colombia. :

"Determinación de la corriente máxima de falla a tierra, que debe ser entregada por el Operador de Red para cada caso particular."

"Los Organismos de Certificación no deben expedir la certificación de conformidad con el RETIE a instalaciones eléctricas diseñadas, construidas o supervisadas por personas que según la legislación vigente no tengan la competencia legal para el ejercicio profesional de dichas actividades; en consecuencia, el *** OR *** no debe dar servicio a dichas instalaciones." (I assume this "OR" to be "Operador de Red")

"Para redes públicas o de uso general no será permitida la construcción de edificaciones debajo de la redes, en caso de presentarse tal situación los OR informarán a las autoridades competentes para que se tomen las medidas pertinentes."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Network Operator
Explanation:
G. luck.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Network Operator
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4Power System Operator
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power System Operator


Explanation:
Edunet: Careers - Power System OperatorPower system operators monitor and operate equipment on transmission lines and in transformer and power generating stations. They control the distribution ...
www.edunetconnect.com/cat/careers/powsysop.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
-X Power System Operator TrainingPower system operation training, NERC certified training, Electric Power System computer simulations for system operator training powered by PowerWorld, ...
www.opsxpert.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

ISO New England - ISO New England Inc.



Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Network Operator


Explanation:
G. luck.

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: a network operator can work with a regional, national, etc. network - the term itself does not specify the scope of the network
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laurel.