KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

red de no transporte

English translation: non-carrier network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:red de no transporte
English translation:non-carrier network
Entered by: psicutrinius

15:06 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: red de no transporte
I am tempted to use "non-transport network" compared to the translation of "red de transporte" = "transport network". However, I have found no reference for "non-transport".
Can anyone point me in the right direction?
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
non-carrier network
Explanation:
It seems that they mean a control net. One that carries no commercial traffic anyway
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-carrier network
psicutrinius
4non-transportation network
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-transportation network


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-carrier network


Explanation:
It seems that they mean a control net. One that carries no commercial traffic anyway

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edward...