KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

pegada en graves

English translation: bass punch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pegada en graves
English translation:bass punch
Entered by: Comunican

18:08 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: pegada en graves
I have no idea what this means, not a clue!
It is part of a marketing document for an audio component maker.
The whole sentence is "los nuevos packs se presentan como soluciones optimizadas que han sido creadas para satisfacer las más altas exigencias de pegada en graves,...."
Thanks in advance!
Comunican
United Kingdom
bass punch
Explanation:
Shock news - Digidesign's new Mbox 2 is lacking in bass punch!- [ Traduzca esta página ]The new Digidesign Mbox 2 is lacking in bass punch, apparently. Hear the evidence for yourself (with audio)...
www.record-producer.com/learn.cfm?a=2869 - 51k

Tips for giving synth bass punch [Archive] - Gearslutz.com- [ Traduzca esta página ][Archive] Tips for giving synth bass punch Electronic Music Instruments & Electronic Music Production.
gearslutz.com/board/archive/index.php/t-71383.html - 30k

Medium gainEl modelo OR de BSM, está basado en el treble & Bass booster Orange, ... el resultado es un sonido con pegada (punch) con suaves agudos y unos finos graves. ...
www.shsmusica.com/SHS web/Catalogos/catalogos_BSM/Medium-ga... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] spirit notepad_user guide pdf user guide for comapctFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BASS boost can add warmth and punch to drums or. synths, or cut will reduce hum or mushiness. ... realce de graves le proporcionará calidez y pegada a su ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/music/studio/res/notpdusr.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bass punch
Maria Elena Martinez
4to meet the highest demands in bass
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bass punch


Explanation:
Shock news - Digidesign's new Mbox 2 is lacking in bass punch!- [ Traduzca esta página ]The new Digidesign Mbox 2 is lacking in bass punch, apparently. Hear the evidence for yourself (with audio)...
www.record-producer.com/learn.cfm?a=2869 - 51k

Tips for giving synth bass punch [Archive] - Gearslutz.com- [ Traduzca esta página ][Archive] Tips for giving synth bass punch Electronic Music Instruments & Electronic Music Production.
gearslutz.com/board/archive/index.php/t-71383.html - 30k

Medium gainEl modelo OR de BSM, está basado en el treble & Bass booster Orange, ... el resultado es un sonido con pegada (punch) con suaves agudos y unos finos graves. ...
www.shsmusica.com/SHS web/Catalogos/catalogos_BSM/Medium-ga... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] spirit notepad_user guide pdf user guide for comapctFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BASS boost can add warmth and punch to drums or. synths, or cut will reduce hum or mushiness. ... realce de graves le proporcionará calidez y pegada a su ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/music/studio/res/notpdusr.pdf


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: maru
24 mins
  -> Gracias, marutele!

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kironne!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to meet the highest demands in bass


Explanation:
"pegada en graves" se refiere aquí a "respuesta inmediata a grandes fluctuaciones en nivel de graves", pero como "pegada" tiene más "punch" en marketing (y probablemente sea parte también de la "jerga" de DJs y demás) usa este término.

No me atrevo a poner el "punch" sin comillas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-03 18:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to meet the highest demands in bass "punch", claro...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202