ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Acometidas monofásicas

English translation: Single phase charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acometidas monofásicas
English translation:Single phase charges
Entered by: amalita

18:34 Jun 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricidad
Spanish term or phrase: Acometidas monofásicas
"Las acometidas monofásica se permitirán hasta 3Kw"
amalita
Single phase charges
Explanation:
:-))
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single-phase loads
Robin Levey
4Single phase charges
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single phase charges


Explanation:
:-))


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6717459-claims.html
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-phase loads


Explanation:
"Las acometidas monofásica se permitirán hasta 3Kw"
-->
Single-phase loads are allowed up to a maximum of 3 kW.

NB: It must read kW, not Kw (in both languages).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274