KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

con apariencia de trapo reciclado

English translation: \"muddy\" colour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con apariencia de trapo reciclado
English translation:\"muddy\" colour
Entered by: Huw Watkins

11:04 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: con apariencia de trapo reciclado
I'm having problems with rendering the above phrase into English. I'm assuming it is talking about the colour of the filters. Wet dishcloth/rag doesn't really make much sense in my opinion and my lateral thinking abilities are a bit low today. Any suggestions?

Actualmente solo recibimos de (...) los filtros finos 205 470 031 (de apariencia más blanca) en lugar de los filtros 205 470 021 (con apariencia de trapo reciclado) hasta ahora utilizados.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
"muddy" colour
Explanation:
Just an idea. You could talk about a "dirtier" colour too maybe.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"muddy" colour
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1with the appearance of recycled ragsslothm
4looking like a recycled piece of cloth
María-Teresa Araneda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"muddy" colour


Explanation:
Just an idea. You could talk about a "dirtier" colour too maybe.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I agree with Rebecca, perhaps "greyish colour" is more appropriate, you could also use something like "used cloth"...
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking like a recycled piece of cloth


Explanation:
It is literal of course, but it is understandable.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the appearance of recycled rags


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
28 mins