KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

visor óptico

English translation: indicator light/built-in LED indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visor óptico
English translation:indicator light/built-in LED indicator
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

14:01 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: visor óptico
This is part of the description of a switch in the specification for a new housing development. It appears in the "instalaciones" section of the spec as follows:

Mecanismos eléctricos de primera marca en mercado con visores ópticos en todos los interruptores

Spanish from Spain for UK English. Thanks in advance for any ideas!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
indicator light/built-in LED indicator
Explanation:
"lighted on/off switch" www.aplussupply.com/intermatic/surgestrip.htm

I´m looking down at a regleta which has this on/off switch which contains a small bulb, and lights up when connected.

"On/Off Switch with built_in LED Indicator " www.meshtel.com/bluemod.htm
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Noni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indicator light/built-in LED indicator
Noni Gilbert
4optical viewer
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicator light/built-in LED indicator


Explanation:
"lighted on/off switch" www.aplussupply.com/intermatic/surgestrip.htm

I´m looking down at a regleta which has this on/off switch which contains a small bulb, and lights up when connected.

"On/Off Switch with built_in LED Indicator " www.meshtel.com/bluemod.htm

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again Noni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: i reckons thinks theys those big one piece switches that got a little light on one end an it goes on when you turn the light off so's you can see it in the dark. theys got sytle n this house sounds posh.
43 mins
  -> Knew it was you even before I saw the name!

agree  Annissa 7ar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Annissa.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical viewer


Explanation:
Ace-noni is/are probably right and they do just mean some sort of pilot light, but unless you can check it out or see what it looks like, I'd bear this option in mind too, because Spanish already has "LED" (all too often infuriatingly written in lower case) or "testigo" in addition to other terms for that. I've only seen "visor optico" in the context of devices for taking readings from IT docs and always call it "optical viewer"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-18 14:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the DRAE definition of "visor" which you probably already know: visor.(Del lat. visor, -ōris).1. m. Prisma o sistema óptico que llevan ciertos aparatos fotográficos de mano y sirve para enfocarlos rápidamente.2. m. En algunas armas de fuego, dispositivo óptico que ayuda a establecer la puntería o a corregirla.
"Visor optico" sounds more like a "viewer" for reading the electricity meter/s or summat...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202