KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

barras y pletinas de cobre

English translation: copper (bus)bars and plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barras y pletinas de cobre
English translation:copper (bus)bars and plates
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:53 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Testing procedures
Spanish term or phrase: barras y pletinas de cobre
1. OBJETO
Describir el manejo de la máquina de conductividad para el ensayo de la misma en barras y pletinas de cobre.
2. CAMPO DE APLICACIÓN
Esta hoja de instrucciones es aplicable a todos los ensayos de conductividad realizados en barras y pletinas de cobre, llevados a cabo por personal del Dpto. de Calidad, durante el proceso de inspección del material recibido.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
copper bars and plates
Explanation:
Es el aspecto físico con el cual arriban a la fábrica las partidas de cobre.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thank you, Slothm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2copper bars and platesslothm
4copper bars (rods) and flanges
Michael Powers (PhD)
3copper bars and plates (bearing plates)kelime


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copper bars (rods) and flanges


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 10:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copper bars and plates


Explanation:
Es el aspecto físico con el cual arriban a la fábrica las partidas de cobre.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Slothm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
1 min

agree  kelime
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copper bars and plates (bearing plates)


Explanation:
Con el ayuda del GDT (francés/inglés), pletina : platine : plate or bearing plate. Suerte !

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench