ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

galgas de calibración

English translation: (calibration) gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galgas de calibración
English translation:(calibration) gauge
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:58 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Testing procedures
Spanish term or phrase: galgas de calibración
ELCOMETER 456 coating thickness gauge
medidor de espesores ELCOMER 456

La calibración se puede hacer con las galgas de calibración que acompañan al aparato, o con una pieza de espesor de recubrimiento conocido. Controlar que las galgas de calibración no tengan polvo ni estén dañadas.

¨ Lisa: Calibración lisa, sobre una superficie lisa, donde se introduce un valor 0, colocando la sonda sobre la superficie desnuda, y luego se introduce un espesor conocido, de un valor algo superior al espesor de recubrimiento que vamos a medir.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
(calibration) gauge
Explanation:
Se asume que son para calibración...

Experiencia como ingeniero
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(calibration) gauge
Jorge Payan
5calibration gaugeCarlos Segura
4calibration gauge / calibration foil
Ursula del-Aguila


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(calibration) gauge


Explanation:
Se asume que son para calibración...

Experiencia como ingeniero


    Reference: http://www.measurecontrol.com/diccionario/
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/279629
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibration gauge / calibration foil


Explanation:
calibration gauge / calibration foil



    Reference: http://www.elcometer.com/international%20index%20pages/inter...
Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galga de calibración
calibration gauge


Explanation:
I think "gage" for US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-24 17:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter, "gauge" is correct in my opinion, but looking at the manufacturer's website I notice that they use this term for the instrument itself and seem to avoid it for the "calibration gauge", using instead "calibration foil / calibration shim". Not strictly imperative in my view, but a valid option nevertheless.

http://keison.co.uk/elcometer/elcometer_456.htm. At the bottom of this page you'll find two download links (brochure and quick guide) showing their uses of the terms.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24