KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Fusibles a presión

English translation: snap-in fuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fusibles a presión
English translation:snap-in fuses
Entered by: spanruss

17:17 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Overcurrent protection
Spanish term or phrase: Fusibles a presión
Fusibles a presión, portafusibles y adaptadores
spanruss
United States
snap-in fuses
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high pressure fuses
Marian Martin
4 +1snap-in fuses
Giovanni Rengifo
4snap-on fuses
Susana Budai


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high pressure fuses


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto.Saludos.
A pressure-actuated fuse has a housing formed with an inner chamber and with a passage ... High-pressure and low-pressure fuses 11 and 11' have respective ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4487126.html
Location:Home > Buy >High Voltage Apparatus > High pressure fuses. Reading.... High pressure fuses. Product List. Reading.... Reading..
http://english.59dg.com/seller/list_166.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-10 18:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Existen high y low pressure fuses.Si por el contexto de la traducción no se sabe a qué clase se está refiriendo, lo correcto sería poner sólo "pressure fuse".

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap-on fuses


Explanation:
I found in the Rutledge Technical dictionary, a presión= snap-on.

Hope this works.



Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap-in fuses


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly!
4 hrs