KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

centro de transformación

English translation: transformer substation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro de transformación
English translation:transformer substation
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:13 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Spanish term or phrase: centro de transformación
centro de transformación:
1 CT compuesto por celdas de protección, seccionamiento y contaje, y 4 transformadores de 1250 KVA, tensión primario 25 KV y secundario 3 x 398/230 V 50 Hz.

Totally stuck on this, so there'll be more questions.

This CT is in a hotel. Just can't seem to hit on a good transaltion. Transformer centre seems to be Spanglish.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
transformer substation
Explanation:
This facilities are usually called transformer substations.
Most customers in the electrical market get their energy at the distribution voltages 220V or 110V. Some big customers, on the other hand, get it at medium-voltage levels (usually 13,200V) ahd transform it to distribution voltages using their own transformer substations. This way they get a lower rate.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody. After doing some more google searching, I came across "in-building transformer substations", which is what I'm going to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transformer centre
Parrot
4 +1transformer substation
two2tango
4voltage transformation centre
Alfarero
4transformer distribution centre
Maria Luisa Duarte
4transformer roomPaul Mably


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformer centre


Explanation:
goes down better than "transforming centre" (religious connotations).

Check this out:


    Reference: http://www.tendercity.com/geb/State.asp?no=30&City=Amreli
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: TC...yep! :-)) Picotazos y beso
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformer substation


Explanation:
This facilities are usually called transformer substations.
Most customers in the electrical market get their energy at the distribution voltages 220V or 110V. Some big customers, on the other hand, get it at medium-voltage levels (usually 13,200V) ahd transform it to distribution voltages using their own transformer substations. This way they get a lower rate.

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much everybody. After doing some more google searching, I came across "in-building transformer substations", which is what I'm going to use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformer distribution centre


Explanation:
the generating source to the transformer distribution centre, or in transmission and distribution.
The transmission system includes transmission lines ...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformer room


Explanation:
or transformer unit,
since it is a particular location in a larger building (hotel)

Paul Mably
Canada

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage transformation centre


Explanation:
más específico.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish