KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

celdas de protección

English translation: Protection, switching and metering cell


10:14 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Spanish term or phrase: celdas de protección
centro de transformación:
1 CT compuesto por celdas de protección, seccionamiento y contaje, y 4 transformadores de 1250 KVA, tensión primario 25 KV y secundario 3 x 398/230 V 50 Hz.

Totally stuck on this, so there'll be more questions.

This CT is in a hotel.

Again "protection cells" or "protective cells" seems to be Spanglish.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:Protection, switching and metering cell
Explanation:
Besides the voltage transformation, this substation provides three functions:
a) protection, usually in the form of relays, electronic units that determine if there is a fault condition and order the switch to interrupt the current
b) interruptors or switchs, to open the high voltage circuitfollowing the relay's orders and
c) metering, for billing purposes

while metering is optional, all substations must have the a) + b) features

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made a mistake concerning Paul Mably\'s response. I meant to disagree. Protection in this sense means electrical protection against faults.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. There seems to be a general consensus that this is "protection cell", despite the few hits it gets in google. Thanks two2tango also for the translation of the rest!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protective cagesPaul Mably
4 +1Protection, switching and metering cell
two2tango
4transformer protection cells?
Parrot
3 +1not sure but....overcurrent protection cell or centreJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not sure but....overcurrent protection cell or centre


Explanation:
Hola,

No estoy seguro pero de acuerdo a lo que adjunto más abajo una celda de este tipo suele usar fusibles o seccionadores. Si este es el caso me parece que podría tratarse de un sistema de proteccion contra la sobre-tensión antes de que ésta pueda afectar al resto del sistema.

Te paso un par de enlaces interesante que quizás te ayuden a llegar a el término 100% exacto.

Saludos,

JL

"Un C.T. está constituido básicamente como sigue:

- Celdas de línea (entrada o salida) (por lo general llevan los seccionadores).

- Celda de protección (inmediatamente anterior al trafo) (llevan seccionadores e interruptores con fusibles).

- Celda de transformador.

- Embarrado de media tensión. Este debe cumplir una distancia de seguridad entre una línea de embarrado y otra para evitar la atracción de entre ellas produciendo un corto circuito.

- Cuadro de baja tensión. Modernamente están compuesto por un módulo superior de medida con trafo de intensidad y trafo de tensión, un módulo de protección y un módulo de conexión.2

http://personal.redestb.es/jorgecd/ct.html



Product No.: ZLK348, Price: $1,195
The objective of this videotape is to review the types of faults that can occur in transformers and to present the different protection schemes that are installed on large and small transformers.

After study of this tape and the associated workbook, the participant should be able to understand and apply the following overall concepts:

Transformer features
Types of faults
Overcurrent protection
Backup coordination
Primary fuses
Differential protection
In-rush current: harmonic filter
Phasing of differential CTs
Selecting CT taps
Calculation of mismatch
Differential protection for multi-winding transformers
Connection of multiple restraint coils
Limitations due to parallel CTS
Single-phase transformer CT connections
Ground (zero-sequence) protection
Directional ground protection
Remote transfer tripping
Thermal relays
Gas pressure relays
Overall transformer protection schemes
Protection of transformers in parallel
Reactor protection
Shunt capacitor protection

http://www.asme.org/asmevirtualcampus/L&K/L&KTransformerProt...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: looks OK to me
6 hrs
  -> Gracias...esperemos a los expertos :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformer protection cells?


Explanation:
There are many types of protection cells, it seems, but one closely associated to transformers is this one.

Ff. is a section from a Wind Farm electrical installation:

Electrical installation

The load sharing centre, located in the medium voltage room inside the control building, is made up of three input cells and two power line outlets, a **protection cell for the auxiliary services transformer** (50 kVAR), and a circuit-breaking cell for the condenser rack.

Three 20 kV underground circuits, each formed by three single-pole cables, are brought to the load sharing centre.

A transformer plant, consisting of a **transformer and a transformer protection cell**, is installed in each of the wind turbines. The low-voltage protection switchboard and the Nordex control switchboard are located in front of this space. On a second level, at a height of 4.2 m, an ABB 1500 kVA 0.6/20 kV dry-insulation transformer is installed.

Found at:

www.infopower.es/infopower41/41agilapag19eng.htm

I'll look for another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it back. There are \"surge protection cells\" (like overcurrent protection cells) and \"differential protection cells\". Whatever it is, it is not a \"transformer protection relay\", because such a device eliminates the need for the Transformer Centre (it\'s a regulator that transfers loads from one transformer to another). Apparently the cell technology goes with the TC package.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protection, switching and metering cell


Explanation:
Besides the voltage transformation, this substation provides three functions:
a) protection, usually in the form of relays, electronic units that determine if there is a fault condition and order the switch to interrupt the current
b) interruptors or switchs, to open the high voltage circuitfollowing the relay's orders and
c) metering, for billing purposes

while metering is optional, all substations must have the a) + b) features

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made a mistake concerning Paul Mably\'s response. I meant to disagree. Protection in this sense means electrical protection against faults.

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. There seems to be a general consensus that this is "protection cell", despite the few hits it gets in google. Thanks two2tango also for the translation of the rest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective cages


Explanation:
...to protect the equipment from damage, and to protect people out of concerns for safety

Paul Mably
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
3 hrs