KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

contaje

English translation: metering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contaje
English translation:metering
Entered by: xxxtazdog

10:16 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Spanish term or phrase: contaje
centro de transformación:
1 CT compuesto por celdas de protección, seccionamiento y contaje, y 4 transformadores de 1250 KVA, tensión primario 25 KV y secundario 3 x 398/230 V 50 Hz.

This CT is in a hotel.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
metering
Explanation:
I think that may be what it refers to.

Here's a bilingual ref:

Convertidores con integrador de energía
incorporado
Todos los convertidores de potencia pueden suministrarse con una
o dos salidas de impulsos open-colector para un preciso contaje externo de energía.

Power transducers with included integrator
for measuring energy
All the power transducers can be supplied with one or two opencollector
pulse outputs for precise external energy metering.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. Metering it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6meteringxxxtazdog
4Countingrvillaronga
4protection, switching and metering cell
two2tango


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
metering


Explanation:
I think that may be what it refers to.

Here's a bilingual ref:

Convertidores con integrador de energía
incorporado
Todos los convertidores de potencia pueden suministrarse con una
o dos salidas de impulsos open-colector para un preciso contaje externo de energía.

Power transducers with included integrator
for measuring energy
All the power transducers can be supplied with one or two opencollector
pulse outputs for precise external energy metering.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.kainos.es/productos/pdf/EC-10%2001-01EI%207.pdf
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. Metering it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: think so too
5 mins

agree  John Guzman
2 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection, switching and metering cell


Explanation:
Besides the voltage transformation, this substation provides three functions:
a) protection, usually in the form of relays, electronic units that determine if there is a fault condition and order the switch to interrupt the current
b) interruptors or switchs, to open the high voltage circuitfollowing the relay's orders and
c) metering, for billing purposes

while metering is optional, all substations must have the a) + b) features

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 23:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cindy\'s translation is perfect

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counting


Explanation:
Contaje= del verbo contar (numérico)

counting, metering, etc

rvillaronga
United States