KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Acoples para subductos

English translation: connectors/cable joints/couplings for sub-ducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acoples para subductos
English translation:connectors/cable joints/couplings for sub-ducts
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:13 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Laying of Optical Fibre Cables
Spanish term or phrase: Acoples para subductos
Herramientas y Materiales
• Cinta para el tendido reutilizable (lanzadera).
• Eslabón giratorio.
• Acoples para subductos.
• Dispositivos de monitores de tensión, como dinamómetro y equipo de
tendido mecánico con capacidad de monitores.
• Lubricante apropiado.
• Carrete para cables que tenga un radio igual a 20 veces el diámetro del
mismo.
• Trapos limpios.
• Equipos estándar para colocación de cable subterráneo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
connectors/cable joints/couplings for sub-ducts
Explanation:
En este caso me parece que acoples se refiere a empalmes, uniones entonces connectors, cable joints o couplings estaría bien. ;)
Selected response from:

NiceKat
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, NiceKat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couplings along subduction zones/subduct
MARIA MELINA
3connectors/cable joints/couplings for sub-ductsNiceKat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couplings along subduction zones/subduct


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-10 13:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget: subduct! (it's just verb)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-10 13:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couplings in subduction zones


    Reference: http://www.agu.org/pubs/crossref/1993/92JB02045.shtml
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connectors/cable joints/couplings for sub-ducts


Explanation:
En este caso me parece que acoples se refiere a empalmes, uniones entonces connectors, cable joints o couplings estaría bien. ;)


NiceKat
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, NiceKat.