KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Llave térmica

English translation: thermal overload trip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Llave térmica
English translation:thermal overload trip
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

17:07 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Llave térmica
http://www.enreparaciones.com.ar/electricidad/salta_la_llave...
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
thermal overload trip
Explanation:
llave térmica refers to a specific type of circuit breaker which detects excess load current using a heat sensor (often a simple bimetal strip) and opens the circuit automatically to protect the wiring and equipment.

Known in Chile as an 'automático'.

It is in no way related to an earth-leagage (or residual current) trip.

AutomationDirect - Fuji Electric Manual Motor Starters - 45 mm ...BM3RHB-P16 - Fuji manual motor starter, 45 mm frame width, rotary actuator, 0.1 to 0.16 FLA thermal overload trip rating, 2.1 A instantaneous trip rating. ...
www.automationdirect.com/adc/Overview/Catalog/Motor_Control... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

AutomationDirect - Fuji Electric Manual Motor Starters - 55 mm ...BM3VHB-010 - Fuji manual motor starter, 55 mm frame width, rotary actuator, 6.3 to 10 FLA thermal overload trip rating, 13 A instantaneous trip rating. ...
www.automationdirect.com/adc/Overview/Catalog/Motor_Control... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.automationdirect.com ]

Information Notice No. 92-51:Another application problem involves the use of MCCBs equipped with both thermal overload trip elements and instantaneous magnetic trip elements. ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/info-notice... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 0459 261File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The welding power source has a thermal overload trip which operates if the ... The thermal overload trip. resets automatically when the temperature has ...
www.murexwelding.co.uk/esabmanuals/Instruction Manuals/Orig... - Similar pages

Cable Reel 15mtr 3 Core 230V Thermal Trip Sealey BCR153TFitted with thermal overload trip. Ideal for DIY, the jobbing craftsman or mobile professional user. * 15mtr x 1.25mm² Three core cable. ...
www.justoffbase.co.uk/Cable-Reel-15mtr-3-Core-230V-Thermal-... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4circuit breaker
Сергей Лузан
4tripswitch
Lisa McCarthy
4Thermal/Thermo valve
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4thermal overload trip
Robin Levey
2Temperature control (switch)Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Temperature control (switch)


Explanation:
This is not my field of expertise, but this is my suggestion.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Not in this context.
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermal/Thermo valve


Explanation:
Perhaps a 'thermal shut-off valve' or a 'thermal control valve'.
I would say :)

The S&J Biogas 97130 Thermal Valve is a thermally operated shut-off valve typically located in low pressure biogas lines such as downstream of anaerobic ...
www.ljtechnologies.com/sjbio/sb97130.htm

Thus the ART device acts as a thermal valve. We report the modelling of the mechanical and thermal properties of the device, and progress towards the ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0960-1317/5/2/035

The ornamental design for a thermal valve, or similar article as described and shown in ... 2 illustrates a top view of a thermal valve illustrated in FIG. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/D466190.html

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circuit breaker


Explanation:
see refs
[PDF] DPAC10030Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
ADJ) key to select a (relative humidity) operating. setting between 35% 90% RH (adjustable in ...... (o llave térmica). Especificaciones: DPAC10030 ...
www.danby.ca/manuals/DPAC10030manual.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-10 17:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="Llave térmi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-10 17:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"thermal circuit breaker" as well.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="thermal cir...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: очень приятно сделанный мой друг!!-Hey there.....Actually my room mate was studying Russian at the Defense Language Institute while I studied Spanish...... I tried to pick up what I could....It has always been a fascinating language to me!!
3 mins
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion, Robert! :) Where did you learn Russian BTW? Was it in 'Monterrey' or Cuba? :) Happy New Year Regards from Moscow :) (just a TYPO - should be сделан*о*)

agree  Daniel Parra
35 mins
  -> Thank you & gracias, danparra! :)

agree  psicutrinius
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias, psicutrinius! :)

neutral  Robin Levey: 'llave térmica' is a specific type of circuit breaker, but circuit breaker is far too vague in the given context//Yes, it 'covers the meaning' but is not the usual terminology.
3 hrs
  -> "thermal circuit breaker" covers the meaning, I presume

agree  La Nereida: I agree. I'm working on a translation with lots of terms related to electricity, and I've asked several technicians and they have all agreed that this is the best term to refer to "llave térmica" in accordance to the pictures shown in google.
746 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripswitch


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 19:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS COULD ALSO BE THE "RCD - RESIDUAL CURRENT DEVICE" OR IN LESS TECHNICAL TERMS THE "SAFETY SWITCH" see link below

http://www.worksafe.nt.gov.au/corporate/bulletins/pdf/01-05/...


    Reference: http://www.southern-electric.co.uk/Help/SafetyAndEmergencies...
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  psicutrinius: That's an idea, but "llave térmica" means thermal, not residual current, trip.
1 hr

neutral  Robin Levey: agree with psicutrinius
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal overload trip


Explanation:
llave térmica refers to a specific type of circuit breaker which detects excess load current using a heat sensor (often a simple bimetal strip) and opens the circuit automatically to protect the wiring and equipment.

Known in Chile as an 'automático'.

It is in no way related to an earth-leagage (or residual current) trip.

AutomationDirect - Fuji Electric Manual Motor Starters - 45 mm ...BM3RHB-P16 - Fuji manual motor starter, 45 mm frame width, rotary actuator, 0.1 to 0.16 FLA thermal overload trip rating, 2.1 A instantaneous trip rating. ...
www.automationdirect.com/adc/Overview/Catalog/Motor_Control... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

AutomationDirect - Fuji Electric Manual Motor Starters - 55 mm ...BM3VHB-010 - Fuji manual motor starter, 55 mm frame width, rotary actuator, 6.3 to 10 FLA thermal overload trip rating, 13 A instantaneous trip rating. ...
www.automationdirect.com/adc/Overview/Catalog/Motor_Control... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.automationdirect.com ]

Information Notice No. 92-51:Another application problem involves the use of MCCBs equipped with both thermal overload trip elements and instantaneous magnetic trip elements. ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/info-notice... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 0459 261File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The welding power source has a thermal overload trip which operates if the ... The thermal overload trip. resets automatically when the temperature has ...
www.murexwelding.co.uk/esabmanuals/Instruction Manuals/Orig... - Similar pages

Cable Reel 15mtr 3 Core 230V Thermal Trip Sealey BCR153TFitted with thermal overload trip. Ideal for DIY, the jobbing craftsman or mobile professional user. * 15mtr x 1.25mm² Three core cable. ...
www.justoffbase.co.uk/Cable-Reel-15mtr-3-Core-230V-Thermal-... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290