KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cable "vivo"

English translation: Live wire


17:09 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cable "vivo"
cable vivo, cable tierra
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
English translation:Live wire
Explanation:
short and sweet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 17:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cable con corriente
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Live wire
Lisa McCarthy
5 +1vivo cable
Robin Levey
5"Hot" wireRene Carvajal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cable \"vivo\"
Live wire


Explanation:
short and sweet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 17:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cable con corriente

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Garza: : )
4 mins
  -> thanks Vertigirl!

agree  Daniel Parra
43 mins

agree  Z Hann Cifuentes
1 day21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vivo cable


Explanation:
I'm posting this answer after the question has been closed, just to illustrate the importance of *context* - which was requested several hous ago and not provided.

Results 1 - 10 of about 536,000 for cable vivo

9-Pin Video-In Video-Out (VIVO) Cable for ATI cardsATI's 9-PIN VIVO (Video-In, Video-Out) Cable features a 9-Pin connector on one end. The other end has two female S-Video jacks and two female yellow RCA ...
www.svideo.com/6110018100.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: ;-)
1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Hot" wire


Explanation:
Es el termino mas comun en el ingles americano cuando se esta hablando de electricidad. ( hot , common and ground )

Example sentence(s):
  • Make sure that the hot wire doesn't touch any of the grounded metal conuctors
Rene Carvajal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish