KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cabina eléctrica

English translation: electrical cabinet/booth/box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabina eléctrica
English translation:electrical cabinet/booth/box
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

19:22 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cintas transportadoras
Spanish term or phrase: cabina eléctrica
Hola,

no sé si existe un término especial para "cabina eléctrica" o se traducirí por cabinet. En este caso se ve una foto de una "cabina" y un transformador eléctrico. Entiendo que es la cabina y el transformador que suministran energía al aparato.

Después también hablan de cabina de persona. ¿Se utilizaría el mismo término para ambos?

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
electrical cabinet/booth/box
Explanation:
Electrical Cabinet .com - Electrical Cabinet Manufacturers and ...
Electrical Cabinet .com Industrial Directory .com Where Buyers Find Industrial
Supplies & ... Electrical Cabinet Directory of Manufacturers & Suppliers ...
www.electricalcabinet.com/ - 11k - Similar pages
Electric Cabinet Oven features internal air filtration., Grieve ...
750F Electric Cabinet Oven, Grieve Corporation, The.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/450368 - 65k - Similar pages
China Electric Panel & Cabinet, Electric Panel & Cabinet Catalog ...
China Electric Panel & Cabinet catalog and Electric Panel & Cabinet manufacturer
directory. Trade platform for China Electric Panel & Cabinet manufacturers ...
www.made-in-china.com/Electrical-Electronics-Catalog/Electr... - 40k - Similar pages
Cabinet Magazine Online - Electrical Walks: Samples of Raw Sounds
To accompany the interview with Kubisch in Cabinet no. 21, she has provided us
with thirty sound samples gathered by her while walking through various ...
www.cabinetmagazine.org/issues/21/kubisch.php - 17k - Similar pages
ELECTRIC CABINET BASED BRAISING PAN WITH HEAVY DUTY HYDRAULIC TILT ...
ELECTRIC CABINET BASED BRAISING PAN WITH. HEAVY DUTY HYDRAULIC TILT. INSTALLATION –
OPERATION – MAINTENANCE. BLODGETT OVEN COMPANY. www.blodgett.com ...
www.blodgett.com/Literature/Manuals/Steam/BCH-E-man.pdf - Similar pages
Electrical Cabinet Manufacturers & Suppliers
Find Electrical Cabinet and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in China (mainland),
Taiwan and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Electrical_Cabinet.html - 198k - Similar pages
Electrical Cabinet Locks on ThomasNet.com
This industrial directory contains a broad range of Locks: Cabinet, Electrical
companies serving all industries. This premier and trusted vertical directory ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/locks-cabinet-electrical-4469045... - 63k - Similar pages
Electrical Cabinet
Bath Cabinet, Cabinet Caddy, Electrical Cabinet, Clock Storage Cabinet, Mission
Curio Cabinet, Nottingham Curio Cabinet, Amelia Sewing Cabinet, ...
www.improvementscatalog.com/home/diy/electrical-cabinet - 43k - Similar pages
electrical cabinet - Offers for electrical cabinet - exporters ...
electrical cabinet supplier directory - over 3000000 registered importers and
exporters. electrical cabinet suppliers from China and around the world, ...
www.tradekey.com/ks-electrical-cabinet/ - 64k - Similar pages
Modular electric cabinet for low voltage power distribution - TDI ...
Modular electric cabinet for low voltage power distribution - TDI-TRANSISTOR-DEVICES -
Find all the industrial manufacturers on DirectIndustry | industry ...
www.directindustry.com/prod/tdi-transistor-devices/modular-... - 60k - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2electrical cabinet/booth/box
Robert Copeland
5electric cabin/ booth
MARIA GUSTAFSON
4cubicle / cabin
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrical cabinet/booth/box


Explanation:
Electrical Cabinet .com - Electrical Cabinet Manufacturers and ...
Electrical Cabinet .com Industrial Directory .com Where Buyers Find Industrial
Supplies & ... Electrical Cabinet Directory of Manufacturers & Suppliers ...
www.electricalcabinet.com/ - 11k - Similar pages
Electric Cabinet Oven features internal air filtration., Grieve ...
750F Electric Cabinet Oven, Grieve Corporation, The.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/450368 - 65k - Similar pages
China Electric Panel & Cabinet, Electric Panel & Cabinet Catalog ...
China Electric Panel & Cabinet catalog and Electric Panel & Cabinet manufacturer
directory. Trade platform for China Electric Panel & Cabinet manufacturers ...
www.made-in-china.com/Electrical-Electronics-Catalog/Electr... - 40k - Similar pages
Cabinet Magazine Online - Electrical Walks: Samples of Raw Sounds
To accompany the interview with Kubisch in Cabinet no. 21, she has provided us
with thirty sound samples gathered by her while walking through various ...
www.cabinetmagazine.org/issues/21/kubisch.php - 17k - Similar pages
ELECTRIC CABINET BASED BRAISING PAN WITH HEAVY DUTY HYDRAULIC TILT ...
ELECTRIC CABINET BASED BRAISING PAN WITH. HEAVY DUTY HYDRAULIC TILT. INSTALLATION –
OPERATION – MAINTENANCE. BLODGETT OVEN COMPANY. www.blodgett.com ...
www.blodgett.com/Literature/Manuals/Steam/BCH-E-man.pdf - Similar pages
Electrical Cabinet Manufacturers & Suppliers
Find Electrical Cabinet and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in China (mainland),
Taiwan and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Electrical_Cabinet.html - 198k - Similar pages
Electrical Cabinet Locks on ThomasNet.com
This industrial directory contains a broad range of Locks: Cabinet, Electrical
companies serving all industries. This premier and trusted vertical directory ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/locks-cabinet-electrical-4469045... - 63k - Similar pages
Electrical Cabinet
Bath Cabinet, Cabinet Caddy, Electrical Cabinet, Clock Storage Cabinet, Mission
Curio Cabinet, Nottingham Curio Cabinet, Amelia Sewing Cabinet, ...
www.improvementscatalog.com/home/diy/electrical-cabinet - 43k - Similar pages
electrical cabinet - Offers for electrical cabinet - exporters ...
electrical cabinet supplier directory - over 3000000 registered importers and
exporters. electrical cabinet suppliers from China and around the world, ...
www.tradekey.com/ks-electrical-cabinet/ - 64k - Similar pages
Modular electric cabinet for low voltage power distribution - TDI ...
Modular electric cabinet for low voltage power distribution - TDI-TRANSISTOR-DEVICES -
Find all the industrial manufacturers on DirectIndustry | industry ...
www.directindustry.com/prod/tdi-transistor-devices/modular-... - 60k - Similar pages



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
14 mins
  -> Thanks Patrice!!!!

agree  Andrea Wells: I think this is the correct one. My husband is an Electrical Engineer and he confirmed the term. I hope this helps.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubicle / cabin


Explanation:
The thing housing electrical equipmant associated with the transformer can haqve many names in English, depending on the size and form of construction. Robert's suggestions are OK - I'd just add 'cubicle' as an extra option.

The 'cabina de persona' is something quite different, so best use a different word if possible. Assuming the 'persona' is the machine operator, then I suggest 'cabin'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias mediamatrix


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric cabin/ booth


Explanation:
It's in the dictionary


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracia maria