KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

rizado de salida

English translation: output ripple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rizado de salida
English translation:output ripple
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:56 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / IT / Energy
Spanish term or phrase: rizado de salida
La fuente de alimentación recomendada es xx:

Tensión de salida 24Vcc
Rango de ajuste 24-28 Vcc
Intensidad de salida 10A a 24 Vcc 9A a 28
Potencia de salida 240 W de continuo360 W para 4 segundos típicos
Rizado de salida
peterinmadrid
Portugal
ripple
Explanation:
This refers to small oscillations of the output voltage of the power supply. You could also use ripple voltage, output ripple, output ripple voltage.
See link, "POWER SUPPLY RIPPLE VOLTAGE CALCULATION".
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, pclews.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ripplepclews
2output windingCarlos Segura


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
output winding


Explanation:
Nunca he visto "rizado de salida", pero supongo que es "arrollamiento de salida"; por ello propongo "output winding". No obstante, no lo he investigado.

Saludos.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ripple


Explanation:
This refers to small oscillations of the output voltage of the power supply. You could also use ripple voltage, output ripple, output ripple voltage.
See link, "POWER SUPPLY RIPPLE VOLTAGE CALCULATION".


    Reference: http://ocw.mit.edu/NR/rdonlyres/Electrical-Engineering-and-C...
pclews
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, pclews.