KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vpp (voltaje)

English translation: Vpp (voltage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vpp (voltaje)
English translation:Vpp (voltage)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:00 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / IT / Energy
Spanish term or phrase: Vpp (voltaje)
La fuente de alimentación recomendada es xx:

Tensión de salida 24Vcc
Rango de ajuste 24-28 Vcc
Intensidad de salida 10A a 24 Vcc 9A a 28
Potencia de salida 240 W de continuo360 W para 4 segundos típicos
Rizado de salida
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Vpp (voltage)
Explanation:
ScienceDirect - Current Applied Physics : A boosted voltage ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Since the reduction of the threshold voltage is limited, VPP voltage level should also be sustained at a certain level to maintain low subthreshold leakage ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1567173903001317 - Páginas similares

Semiconductor memory devices incorporating voltage level shifters ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A voltage level shifter for a semiconductor memory device includes a VPP level ... Because the VPP voltage of semiconductor devices, such as memory devices, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7289380.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

CMOS logic circuit for high voltage operation - Patent 4956569- [ Traduzca esta página ]Such a VPP voltage is normally much higher than VCC and often creates problems of ... During the raising of the VPP voltage, one or more junctions of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4956569.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »

Semiconductor memory devices incorporating voltage level shifters ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Semiconductor memory devices incorporating voltage level shifters for controlling a VPP voltage level independently and methods of operating the same ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7289380.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, smarttrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vpk-pkpclews
4 +2Vpp (voltage)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vpp (voltage)


Explanation:
ScienceDirect - Current Applied Physics : A boosted voltage ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Since the reduction of the threshold voltage is limited, VPP voltage level should also be sustained at a certain level to maintain low subthreshold leakage ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1567173903001317 - Páginas similares

Semiconductor memory devices incorporating voltage level shifters ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A voltage level shifter for a semiconductor memory device includes a VPP level ... Because the VPP voltage of semiconductor devices, such as memory devices, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7289380.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

CMOS logic circuit for high voltage operation - Patent 4956569- [ Traduzca esta página ]Such a VPP voltage is normally much higher than VCC and often creates problems of ... During the raising of the VPP voltage, one or more junctions of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4956569.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »

Semiconductor memory devices incorporating voltage level shifters ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Semiconductor memory devices incorporating voltage level shifters for controlling a VPP voltage level independently and methods of operating the same ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7289380.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you, smarttrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: Yes, peak to peak voltage
5 mins
  -> Gracias CuencaTrans

agree  Robin Levey: Yes, perfectly adequate in this context.
1 hr
  -> Gracias mediamatrix

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vpk-pk


Explanation:
Vpp is ofter used for this, but I prefer Vpk-pk, since Vpp is also used for supply voltages and programming voltages. Vpk-pk avoids ambiguity.


    Reference: http://www.digchip.com/datasheets/parts/datasheet/465/HV513....
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5448187-claims.html
pclews
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: I like "Vpk-pk" because the term could otherwise be confused with point to point voltage!
4 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Robin Levey: No confusion is likely in the context of the source text; the benefits of keeping the same abbreviation in es and en far outweigh the (vague) advantages of the proposed disambiguation.
38 mins
  -> Yes, you're right that no confusion is likely, although I'm not so clear on the benefits of using the same abbreviation.