KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sistema de captación

English translation: lightning arrestor/lightning arresting system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de captación
English translation:lightning arrestor/lightning arresting system
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

13:19 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de captación
En el documento que estoy traduciendo, se refiere, genéricamente, a pararrayos y cualquier sistema para captar descargas eléctricas atmosféricas. Por ejemplo:

"Como se observa, existen pocos **sistemas de captación** y muy dispersos en todo el área de la refinería, lo que a priori no asegura la adecuada protección contra las descargas de origen atmosférico..."

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
lightning arrestor/lightning arresting system
Explanation:
ss
Selected response from:

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lightning arrestor/lightning arresting system
MARIA MELINA
4Electrical Shock Detection/Protection System
Robert Copeland
3lightning conductorspclews
3(electric shock) detection systems
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(electric shock) detection systems


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical Shock Detection/Protection System


Explanation:
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD DETECTION SYSTEM WITH STATION SCANNING AND ...
A scanning shock hazard detector comprising a plurality of flexible leads
connectable to devices to be monitored, switches connecting the leads to a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3699432.html - 34k - Similar pages
Apparatus and method for producing an electric shock to wake ...
The electric shock can be administered by an element integrated in or coupled to
the vehicle steering ... 5877849, Ramer, 340/575, Object detection system ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6445303.html - 34k - Similar pages
GM Electric Fencing Intrusion Detection System INTRODUCTION TO ...
systems and have no detection capability. 3.7. The system makes use of high
voltage (electric shock) and low. voltage wires simultaneously. ...
www.gmsecurity.com/Downloads-gm/Introduction to GM Electric... - Similar pages
A Novel Electric Shock Protection System Based on Contact Currents ...
receiving a shock or not. The Electric Shock Protection. system consists of two
parts- .... An elegant fast-acting wrist-worn shock detection device is ...
ai.stanford.edu/~asaxena/papers/ShockProtection_Saxena.pdf - Similar pages
ANovel Electric Shock Protection System Based on Contact Currents ...
The Electric Shock Protection system consists of two parts-. 1) Electric Shock
Detector ..... An elegant fast-acting wrist-worn shock detection device is ...
ai.stanford.edu/~asaxena/papers/IEEEPD-shock.pdf - Similar pages
An Announcement Regarding Rick Skinner Read the official ...
Know how to prevent electrical shock. What Are Utilities? Utilities are basic
building ... Smoke detection systems are designed to operate at all times. ...
www.linfield.edu/portland/nursing/nlrc/providence/EOC8_Util... - Similar pages
Inductotherm, Safety Pages - Page 7
Such high voltage could cause serious or even fatal electrical shock to the ...
not be operated without a fully-functional ground and leak detection system. ...
www.inductotherm.com/safety/safety7.htm - 19k - Similar pages
Electroconvulsive thera- py impairs systolic performance of the ...
an echocardiographic automated border detection system. .... utes after the
electrical shock, compared to the awake. condition. Diastolic blood pressure was ...
www.cja-jca.org/cgi/reprint/48/4/405.pdf - Similar pages



Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightning arrestor/lightning arresting system


Explanation:
ss


    Reference: http://www.teainc.org/glossary_L.html
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006064077
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightning conductors


Explanation:
I think it's "captar" in the sense of to capture, to trap, rather than to detect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-17 13:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply detecting lightning does not offer any protection, which is what this text is talking about.

pclews
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36