KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

soldadura cuproaluminotérmica

English translation: aluminothermic copper welding


21:40 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: soldadura cuproaluminotérmica
Se trata de un tipo de soldadura para un cable (de acero galvanizado) cuya función es equipotenciar y poner a tierra las riendas tensionantes de una torre de comunicaciones.

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
English translation:aluminothermic copper welding
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-18 22:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aluminothermic reaction mixture based on cupric oxide - Patent 4171232A further possibility of application of aluminothermic copper welding is the welding of current bridges between the wheel spider and the rim of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4171232.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Aluminothermic reaction mixture based on copper oxide and iron ...Another application of aluminothermic copper cable welding is in the welding-on of current bridges between the wheel spider or spoke wheel center and the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3902891.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
Selected response from:

Crystal Samples
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aluminothermic copper welding
Crystal Samples
3exothermic welding/exothermic (alumin(i)um) welding
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aluminothermic copper welding


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-18 22:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aluminothermic reaction mixture based on cupric oxide - Patent 4171232A further possibility of application of aluminothermic copper welding is the welding of current bridges between the wheel spider and the rim of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4171232.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Aluminothermic reaction mixture based on copper oxide and iron ...Another application of aluminothermic copper cable welding is in the welding-on of current bridges between the wheel spider or spoke wheel center and the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3902891.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »


Crystal Samples
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
21 mins

agree  simona trapani
1 hr

agree  slothm
1 hr

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exothermic welding/exothermic (alumin(i)um) welding


Explanation:
e.g.
The CADWELD® process is a method of making
electrical connections of copper to copper or

In this process, granular metals (granular
copper oxide and aluminum) are dumped from
a container into a graphite crucible
and ignited.
The reduction of the copper oxide by the
aluminum (exothermic reaction) produces
molten copper and aluminum oxide slag. The
slag floats to the surface and the disk melts,
allowing molten copper to flow into the weld
cavity and complete the weld. The weld is
allowed to solidify. The mold is removed and
made ready for the next weld. The process
takes seconds to complete.

http://www.erico.com/public/library/fep/LT0189.pdf

aluminium in UK - aluminum in US

Electropar - Accessiories - Tectoweld Exothermic Welded Connectors Au
As recommended by IEC and IEEE regulations, all earthing system connections should be made by exothermic weld. Connections should include, but not be ...
www.electropar.com.au/index.cfm/PageID/28/ProductID/374/Vie... - 31k -

Exothermic Welding Products Manufacturer exporting direct from ...
Exothermic Welding System applications for Electrical connection, Joining steel railway track, reinforcing bar, copper bus bars and earth and lightning ...
www.alibaba.com/catalog/10849611/Exothermic_Welding_Product... - 26k -

Grounding/Earthing Technology Specialists
The process of exothermic welding is a method of making electrical connections of copper to copper or copper to steel in which no outside source of heat or ...
www.atitec.com/support/tectoweld/tectoweld.html

How to apply earthing equipment - Furse
For applications where exothermic welding is not appropriate for creating ... All Furse mechanical clamps are manufactured from high copper content alloy. ...
keison.co.uk/furse/apply_earthing_equipment.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish