KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sistema de distribucion en arbol

English translation: radial distribution system


22:43 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de distribucion en arbol
In a document about a 440 V, 60 Hz distribution system on a ship, it says that the system is a "sistema de distribucion en arbol"

What does this mean?
Sara Alvarado
English translation:radial distribution system
Explanation:
I think this might be a better option. Here is a reference example:

www.emo.org.tr/resimler/ekler/fd4db88d31ab524_ek.pdf

"A shipboard power distribution system is generally a type of radial distribution. Radial distribution has many branches or laterals. We can find a number of possible fault places that have the same electrical distance from the supply, if the faulted feeder has several laterals and branches."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-02-15 18:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tree and branch" is sometimes used but radial is the prefered term in the field.

Additional reference:
psalserver.tamu.edu/main/papers/261%20Medina%20LiQi%20Butler.pdf

Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thanks Shawn. Don't you just hate so called "experts" you are so insulting and haven't a clue. This makes perfect sense and sounds so much more professional that others suggested
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tree distribution system
trnet
4 +1tree and branch distribution system/architecture
Robin Levey
4 +1branch distribution systempclews
4radial distribution system
Shawn Keeney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch distribution system


Explanation:
the references to tree and branch distribution systems all refer to signal distribution, not power distribution.


    Reference: http://bluesea.com/application/7
    Reference: http://www.gsa.gov/gsa/cm_attachments/GSA_DOCUMENT/P100-2005...
pclews
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Yes. It serves the same purpose.
20 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: What happened to the tree? Anyway, we wouldn't usually write 'branch dist. system', but 'branchED ...'. For your concerns about context, please see the note I just added to my answer.
21 hrs
  -> Trees include branches. "Trunk and branch dist. systems", if you like (3 google hits, all refer to water). "branched distribution systems" 50 hits, "branch dist..." 858 hits, the trees/branches in yr last ref are on trees (re. separation from power lines)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree and branch distribution system/architecture


Explanation:
The usual expression in English is 'tree and branch':

Optical fiber tree and branch network for AM signal distribution ...Optical fiber tree and branch network for AM signal distribution - US Patent 5331449 from Patent Storm. The use of a doped optical fiber amplifier enables ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5331449.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

InformIT: Home Networking: Understanding Coaxial Cable > In-House ...The root of each tree and branch distribution network is at the optical node. The main branch of the distribution network consists of distribution coaxial ...
www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=169518 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2001/076142) ARCHITECTURE AND METHOD FOR AUTOMATIC DISTRIBUTED ...A communication hub with a data path for use at the upstream end of a tree and branch distribution network using an internal data communication protocol ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2001/076142&IA=WO2001/07614... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-02-15 11:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More refs.- specifically relating to electrical distribution systems - for those who aren't happy that the first set (taken at random from over 5000 Ghits) all happened to be concerned with telecoms:

Transmission of communications over electricity distribution ...In an electricity distribution and/or power transmission network having one or more ... but may be in the form of a tree and branch, as shown in figure 2. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0917301.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Electric - 1st and 2nd fix in new houseOne area where I feel very uncertain is in terms of electricity. ... Talk to your electrician about using 'radial' or 'tree and branch' wiring. powerwatch ...
www.newbuilder.co.uk/forum/index.php?DATEIN=tpc_qpdqxujsh_1... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Electricity Safety (Electric Line Clearance) Regulations 2005File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
For the purposes of Part 8 of the Electricity Safety Act 1998, ..... details of the condition and possible hazards in relation to each tree and branch; and ...
www.dms.dpc.vic.gov.au/.../LDMS/PubStatbook.nsf/0/23e889e3a...$FILE/05-074sr.doc - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Metzadour: I like this one
2 hrs

neutral  trnet: Hey , hey, I have not worked more than 30 years on mere intuition and it shows: I use proper "electrical" terms (derivaciones, it is there in my answer), your terms (arquitecture) are very appropriate in computing but here they have no place?. Du !
1 day11 hrs
  -> Actually, it's quite different to yours - I see only trees in your answer, no branches. No refs. either, mere 'intuition'.

neutral  Shawn Keeney: This is the same as a radial distribution system. Tree and branch would be putting it in layman's terms.
1 day19 hrs
  -> I don't believe 'tree and branch' is really 'layman's' terms - any more than 'arbol' is layman's terms in Spanish. And you yourself concede (as do I...) that 'radial' and 'tree and branch' are synonymous.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radial distribution system


Explanation:
I think this might be a better option. Here is a reference example:

www.emo.org.tr/resimler/ekler/fd4db88d31ab524_ek.pdf

"A shipboard power distribution system is generally a type of radial distribution. Radial distribution has many branches or laterals. We can find a number of possible fault places that have the same electrical distance from the supply, if the faulted feeder has several laterals and branches."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-02-15 18:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tree and branch" is sometimes used but radial is the prefered term in the field.

Additional reference:
psalserver.tamu.edu/main/papers/261%20Medina%20LiQi%20Butler.pdf



Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Shawn. Don't you just hate so called "experts" you are so insulting and haven't a clue. This makes perfect sense and sounds so much more professional that others suggested

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trnet: Sorry, but your experience appears rather limited, and if you make a blind statement you are likely to fall into a pit, hopefully not full of snakes. :>)
27 mins
  -> I have a degree in electrical engineering plus 60 points in this category. So, that makes my experience limited?

agree  Robin Levey: Yes, 'radial' is a perfectly acceptable alternative to 'tree and branch', and here it's backed up by a well-written academic paper from experts in the field.
53 mins
  -> Thank you for your courteous response!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tree distribution system


Explanation:
Esto es bstante intuitivo. Tronco principal de distribución con sus derivaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-02-15 22:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/59/3807/00141705.pdf
Optimal network reconfiguration of electrical distribution systems ...a Minimum-Loss. Operating Spanning Tree Configuration for. an. Urban. Power Distribution System,” Proc. Of. 5“. Power. Systems Comp. Con., Cambridge, ...



Telecommunication power distribution system 10a is arranged in a tree configuration in the depicted arrangement. In one configuration, telecommunication ...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6420850-description.html




trnet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it also be feeder distribution system??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  João Ramos
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Shawn Keeney: Not for power systems. Yes for other types of networks. The below reference discusses power outages caused by trees falling on power lines and has no relevance.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Shawn, I selected the wrong link in hurry, I now put other correct links in my note window where "tree distribution" can clearly be seen. I don't take this personally, but better at the outset to say "not entirely sure" to avoid confusion.