KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

vía de chispas

English translation: spark gaps


14:55 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: vía de chispas
El texto habla de la protección de un tablero eléctrico contra sobercargas:

"La entrada de este tablero requiere protecciones con capacidad de descarga de 20 a 30 KA por fase. Es importante en este caso asegurar un eficiente sistema de descarga a tierra. La tecnología de los mismos deberá estar basada en el empleo de varistores de gran alinealidad para asegurar una respuesta rápida ante cualquier Sobretensión. No se recomienda el uso de protecciones con **vías de chispas**."

Muchas gracias
Gerardo Bensi
English translation:spark gaps
Explanation:
A couple of examples:
Under over-voltage conditions, the small separation between the rods, ... Most, if not all, spark gaps used in the cathodic protection (CP) industry are not ...
www.farwestcorrosion.com/fwst/cells/dairyland02-ovp.htm


Overvoltage Protection of Low Voltage Systems - Google Books Result
by Peter Hasse - 2000 - Technology
Subsequent Electric apparatus and appliances (Protection. ... these spark gaps provide the electrical separation of two metal installations. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0852967810
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Mi cliente luego confirmó que se trataba de esto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spark gaps
Maria Karra
4 +1arc chute
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spark gaps


Explanation:
A couple of examples:
Under over-voltage conditions, the small separation between the rods, ... Most, if not all, spark gaps used in the cathodic protection (CP) industry are not ...
www.farwestcorrosion.com/fwst/cells/dairyland02-ovp.htm


Overvoltage Protection of Low Voltage Systems - Google Books Result
by Peter Hasse - 2000 - Technology
Subsequent Electric apparatus and appliances (Protection. ... these spark gaps provide the electrical separation of two metal installations. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0852967810

Maria Karra
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Mi cliente luego confirmó que se trataba de esto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
0 min

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spark_gap
5 days
  -> Thanks for the link, Shawn!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arc chute


Explanation:
Es un tipo de disyuntor magnetotérmico, o "circuit breaker". Hay una tendencia en grandes sobrecargas de producir un arco (o chispa) entre los contactos al abrirse, lo cual permite que la corriente siga fluyendo. El "arc chute" o "via de chispas" utiliza várias tecnologías para enfriar el arco, dividirlo o extinguirlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-20 15:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arc chutes" se emplean en disyuntores de gran capacidad, y el texto original habla de descargas de 20 o 30 kiloampérios. Los "spark gaps" normalmente se utilizan en instalaciones de tensión elevada, y de relativamente poca corriente, para deviar la corriente hacia otra parte del circuito.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arc_chute#Protection
Daniel Parra
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
9 hrs