KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Control de Potencia Magnetotérmico (ICPM)

English translation: Magnetothermal Power Control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Control de Potencia Magnetotérmico (ICPM)
English translation:Magnetothermal Power Control
Entered by: kavorka

19:17 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Control de Potencia Magnetotérmico (ICPM)
Is no context.
kavorka
Magnetothermal Power Control
Explanation:
No context for my answer either, but you can always Google it ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-06 19:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:) potencia f -> b (Fís, Mec) power
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.This really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Power control MCB (see note)
psicutrinius
4 +1Magnetothermal Power Control
neilmac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magnetothermal Power Control


Explanation:
No context for my answer either, but you can always Google it ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-06 19:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:) potencia f -> b (Fís, Mec) power


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you very much.This really helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: www.anchormiami.com/afwas/pdf/TAU_B30_B45_Installation_Manual.pdf
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power control MCB (see note)


Explanation:
This is a regulation in Spain: The maximum power (hence current) a home is allowed to absorb from the grid is contracted for, and the means to control that you do not get beyond that at any moment is an mcb (miniature circuit breaker), whose trip characteristic in overcurrent is quite tightly tailored to the abovesaid maximum allowed current.

(And, as a plus, it also protects against short-circuits).

There fore, ICP-M stands for "Interruptor de Control de Potencia - Magnetotérmico", which translates as

"Power control switch -mcb"

Though there is a possible redundancy, or possible misunderstanding in putting together "switch" and "mcb", therefoer I woud translate as

"Power control mcb", or "mcb for power control".

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202