KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

picas

English translation: ground(ing)/earth(ing) rods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picas
English translation:ground(ing)/earth(ing) rods
Entered by: xxxtazdog

12:26 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electric grounding
Spanish term or phrase: picas
"El electrodo será un anillo, con cable de cobre desnudo de 35 mm² y que se conecta a las armaduras de la estructura por medio de soldadura aluminotérmica y al que se unirán picas de 2 m, hasta conseguir la resistencia de 2 ohmios."

I translated this and was wondering if it was correct:

"The electrode will be a 35mm2 bare copper cable ring which connectes to the structure reinforcement through aluminothermic soldering and which unites the 2 m pikes until a 2 ohm resistance is attained."
xxxbiz
United States
ground(ing)/earth(ing) rods
Explanation:
See previous question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/714756
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thank you so much, I don't know how I missed that term in the search!!! much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grounding rods/ earthing rods
NEX2NEW
5rods
Roxana Cortijo
4ground(ing)/earth(ing) rodsxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground(ing)/earth(ing) rods


Explanation:
See previous question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/714756

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
thank you so much, I don't know how I missed that term in the search!!! much appreciated!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rods


Explanation:
suerte

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

807 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounding rods/ earthing rods


Explanation:
Be careful with the size of the bare copper cable. It may be necessary to convert the metric size to a particular wire guage number, depending on your audience. Also, "las armaduras de la estructura" can be translated as "the structural framework." ¿Vale?

NEX2NEW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English