KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

diferenciales

English translation: Circuit protection devices and RCCBs (or ELCBs) - see note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diferenciales
English translation:Circuit protection devices and RCCBs (or ELCBs) - see note
Entered by: psicutrinius

10:29 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Construction of Solar Power Plant
Spanish term or phrase: diferenciales
Inspección de las obras secundarias.

Instalación eléctrica

· Medida del aislamiento y rigidez dieléctrica
· Medida de la resistencia de puesta a tierra.
· Medida de la caída de tensión.
· Medida de los niveles de iluminación en los locales en donde sea posible.
· Equilibrio de fases.
· Comprobación de los diferenciales y las protecciones.
· Comprobación funcionamiento alumbrado de emergencia.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Circuit protection devices and RCCBs (or ELCBs) - see note
Explanation:
Circuit protection devices may be fuses or circuit breakers (for overcurrent and for shortcircuits), and ELCBs (Earth Leakage Circuit Breakers), or RCCBs (Residual Current Circuit Breakers. These las two are different names for the very same device (in the trade the latter seems to be getting the upper hand).

I assume, of course, that you are concerned with Low Voltage and low (up to 63A) current. Beyond that, the "miniature" does not apply.

The usual protection consists of both MCBs and RCCBs, fuses being not much used (in Europe at least).

The complete Spanish name for the "diferencial" is "Interruptor Automático Diferencial". bit nobody uses this (as your original demonstrates).
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, psicutrinus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Circuit protection devices and RCCBs (or ELCBs) - see note
psicutrinius
3differentialsDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differentials


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=18142
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Circuit protection devices and RCCBs (or ELCBs) - see note


Explanation:
Circuit protection devices may be fuses or circuit breakers (for overcurrent and for shortcircuits), and ELCBs (Earth Leakage Circuit Breakers), or RCCBs (Residual Current Circuit Breakers. These las two are different names for the very same device (in the trade the latter seems to be getting the upper hand).

I assume, of course, that you are concerned with Low Voltage and low (up to 63A) current. Beyond that, the "miniature" does not apply.

The usual protection consists of both MCBs and RCCBs, fuses being not much used (in Europe at least).

The complete Spanish name for the "diferencial" is "Interruptor Automático Diferencial". bit nobody uses this (as your original demonstrates).

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you, psicutrinus.