KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

menu consignas

English translation: Setpoint menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:menu consignas
English translation:Setpoint menu
Entered by: Reed James

12:01 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Spanish greenhouse control box instructions
Spanish term or phrase: menu consignas
Please view image at:
http://www.drivehq.com/file/df.aspx/publish/rjames/PublicFol... consignas.tif
El menú usuario consta de 4 submenús:

1 Menú consignas

2 Menú laterales

3 Menú cumbrera

4 Menú sombra
Reed James
Chile
Setpoint menu
Explanation:
I couldn't access the diagram either, but since we are dealing with a controller, it is very likely that "consignas" are "setpoints".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 14:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this Spanish link, you can see "consignas" used in your context:

http://www.horticom.com/fitech7/ponencies/cifacita/14_maig/5...
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Setpoint menu
Mar Brotons
2instruction menusDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
instruction menus


Explanation:
Although I couldn't access the diagram

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Setpoint menu


Explanation:
I couldn't access the diagram either, but since we are dealing with a controller, it is very likely that "consignas" are "setpoints".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 14:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this Spanish link, you can see "consignas" used in your context:

http://www.horticom.com/fitech7/ponencies/cifacita/14_maig/5...


    Reference: http://oee.nrcan.gc.ca/publications/infosource/pub/ici/cadde...
Mar Brotons
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8