KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Celda de remonte.

English translation: towering enclosure/cell/compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Celda de remonte.
English translation:towering enclosure/cell/compartment
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:22 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Centro de Transformación (Alta Tensión)
Spanish term or phrase: Celda de remonte.
Centro de Transformación (Alta Tensión)

Los CT se instalarán en edificio prefabricado de hormigón armado diseñado para este fin, que alojará en su interior los siguientes equipos:

· Celda de remonte.
· Celda de protección general (sólo en el CT de acometida de Red).
· Celda de línea (en todos los CT salvo en el último).
· Celda de protección trafo.
· Interconexión celdas-trafo.
· Transformador de aceite 0,4/20kv.
· Armario de contadores.
· Cuadro de baja tensión.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
towering enclosure/cell/compartment
Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/electrozona/mt/ct.htm
Una celda remonte es aquella que alimenta una línea aerea desde una subterranea
http://www.sectra.cl/contenido/metodologia/transporte_interu...
Desde la celda de remonte se alimenta la barra de alta tensión de la subestación.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-17 12:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about my confidence level. As no equivalent word was found, this is only a suggestion.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thank you, slothm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1towering enclosure/cell/compartmentslothm
2cell assembly/setting
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cell assembly/setting


Explanation:
High Voltage Fuel Cell Assembly.- [ Traduzca esta página ]The concept of a high voltage, planar fuel cell element was investigated. Experimental units composed of 2, 4 and 20 single, series connected cells were ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0774820 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cell assembly - US Patent 7198866- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cell assembly - US Patent 7198866 from Patent Storm. ... power generation element of the single cell; and a circuit board including voltage detection lines ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7198866-claims.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Battery Knowledge- [ Traduzca esta página ]This will turn a group of cells into a battery pack that has a voltage which a multiple of the number of cells (for example: a 10 cell assembly of NiCd or ...
www.advanced-battery.com/batteryknowledge.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  slothm: Creo que no se trata de generación mediante celdas sino más bien de un centro de transformación de alta tensión.
15 mins
  -> Sí... la verdad es que tengo mis dudas respecto a la traducción. Una celda remonte es una celda que une una línea subterránea con la aérea... ¡pero no encuentro el término exacto en ingles!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
towering enclosure/cell/compartment


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/electrozona/mt/ct.htm
Una celda remonte es aquella que alimenta una línea aerea desde una subterranea
http://www.sectra.cl/contenido/metodologia/transporte_interu...
Desde la celda de remonte se alimenta la barra de alta tensión de la subestación.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-17 12:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about my confidence level. As no equivalent word was found, this is only a suggestion.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, slothm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs