KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Perrillos de cobre

English translation: copper clamps / grips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perrillos de cobre
English translation:copper clamps / grips
Entered by: Wil Hardman

11:32 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Earthing
Spanish term or phrase: Perrillos de cobre
Context: parts contained in an grounding kit:
-Picas de tierra.
-Cable de cobre específico para puesta a tierra, de sección adecuada
-Perrillos de cobre
-Maza

Thanks in advance.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
copper cable clamps
Explanation:
Clamps to fix the copper earth cable to the copper earthing rod, made of copper to avoid corrosion due to the juxtaposition of dissimilar metals in a humid environment.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2copper cable clamps
Robin Levey
3 +1wire stretcher / wire grip
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire stretcher / wire grip


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico Díaz de Santos

Para este contexto, creo que estas son las acepciones que podrían encajar.


Otras acepciones: draw-tongs / lion's claw / come-along clamp

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copper cable clamps


Explanation:
Clamps to fix the copper earth cable to the copper earthing rod, made of copper to avoid corrosion due to the juxtaposition of dissimilar metals in a humid environment.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "copper clamps or grips"
1 hr

agree  Francisco Rocha: copper clamps
3 hrs