KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

apuntado desde

English translation: onwards from xxxx


21:29 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: apuntado desde
I understand what this means, I just cannot come up with a way to make this sound right in English (brain dead). aimed towards? stemming from? guided towards the future by XXXX? none of these sound quite right to my mind, help please!

El Grupo de Trabajo de Tecnologías de la Información y las Comunicaciones aporta un enfoque abierto, no restringido pero si dirigido, "hacia el futuro apuntado desde XXXXXX".
Lynda Tharratt
English translation:onwards from xxxx
Explanation:
Saludos y suerte.
Selected response from:

Alex Mata
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias Alex, creo que eso el lo que mejor encaja aqui.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4onwards from xxxx
Alex Mata
3projected/forecast/predicted/imagined..since/by
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projected/forecast/predicted/imagined..since/by


Explanation:
Hi Lynda.
These are just some suggestions that might help you. It's a little bit difficult to be more precise since there's a lack of context to help me/us be more precise.

Hope this helps..and Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-26 22:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lynda:
Thanks for the added info...and I guess "by" might be the best word..unless your text [that you haven't shown] might indicate otherwise.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 23:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lynda:
Don't feel frustrated by the lack of answers..just take UR time. Weekends are the pits! I posted a question hours before U and so far have got only 1 answer:-((
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onwards from xxxx


Explanation:
Saludos y suerte.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias Alex, creo que eso el lo que mejor encaja aqui.