KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

servilazos

English translation: servo-loops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servilazos
English translation:servo-loops
Entered by: john 8

06:37 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: servilazos
This is from a contract specification to upgrade a control system for a turbine in a thermal power station.

The context is:
Calcula la señal de demanda de posición de las válvulas que da lugar a que los servilazos electrohidráulicos posicionen las válvulas de la turbina para satisfacer la referencia calculada.
john 8
servo-loops
Explanation:
A servomechanism operates using feedback in a closed-loop configuration, often referred to as a servo-loop. You'll find a definition at the URL. A "lazo" is a loop.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems to fit the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1servo-loops
Daniel Parra
3 +1servo motors
jack_speak
3servo actuator
Ana Roca
3actuators
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuators


Explanation:
Could it be these?

"The electro-hydraulic actuator for turbine valves essentially includes a control valve, a rapid action stop valve, a hydraulic supply and an oil supply unit. In order to create a hydraulic actuator for turbine valves which, on the one hand, satisfies the stringent requirements with regard to adjustment force and adjustment speed and, on the other hand, avoids the problems associated with the transmission of hydraulic energy, at least one adjustment valve and at least one rapid action stop valve are allocated per turbine inlet valve. The actuators of these two valves are of the same design and are mutually interchangeable and integrated into a compact actuator unit located on the valve housing. The actuators are connected in pairs to a hydraulic supply located immediately adjacent to the actuators. In addition, the actuators are controlled by a volumetrically controlled oil supply unit integrated with the hydraulic supply, this oil supply unit containing an adjustment pump for controlling the adjustment valve and an auxiliary pump for controlling the rapid action stop valve. "
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4589444.html

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. It's close but I think it must refer to a loop.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servo motors


Explanation:
I think, but not sure. Check context.

GT CONTROL,Issue of servo currentOct 5, 2005 ... The electro-hydraulic servo-valves used in GE-design heavy-duty combustion turbine applications (sometimes referred to as **"servo motors"**) ...
http://www.control.com/1026214897/index_html

"Most multivalve turbines still require hydraulic **servo motors** since. electronic ones are not powerful enough to move the valve racks. We ..."
http://turbolab.tamu.edu/pubs/Turbo35/T35pg135.pdf


Servo motors. Electro-hydraulic servo motor for the adjustment of valves or valve ... Activation of control valves in turbo machinery, such as gas turbines, ...
http://www.voithturbo.com/actuation-control-turbomachinery_p...



jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. It's close but I think it must refer to a loop.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Mata
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servo-loops


Explanation:
A servomechanism operates using feedback in a closed-loop configuration, often referred to as a servo-loop. You'll find a definition at the URL. A "lazo" is a loop.



    Reference: http://www.rane.com/par-s.html#servo_loop
Daniel Parra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems to fit the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servo actuator


Explanation:
Hydraulic Amplifier
The electrically controlled type hydraulic amplifier is a pilot operated, linear "servo actuator" used in conjunction with Woodward electronic controls.
http://www.woodward.com/engine/steam/steam2/actuators.cfm

Ana Roca
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. It's close but I think it must refer to a loop.