KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cantones

English translation: block sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantones
English translation:block sections
Entered by: Sarah Lowndes

19:59 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Railway control systems
Spanish term or phrase: cantones
Una vez esten definidos los cantones, se deberan instalar los equipos estrategicamente de forma que queden delimitados dichos cantones.

This is about track evaluation centrals and configurations. Compact centrals manage local track sections and evaluate up to 2 cantons. I wondered if canton in English can be used and is the term to describe a track section?
Thanks in advance.
Sarah Lowndes
block sections
Explanation:
the word 'section' drops when used in combinations such as "block signalling" but when you are talking about them on their own, you should use it.

cf. UIC railway dictionary, IATE and personal knowledge from decades of working in a railway context
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blocks
Robin Levey
4block sectionsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blocks


Explanation:
The usual term in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 21:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home SignalThis web site is all about railway signalling. Its primary purpose is to describe the principles behind railway signalling in Great Britain, ...
www.signalbox.org/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Railway signalling - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIn the UK, the Regulation of Railways Act 1889 introduced a series of requirements on matters such as the implementation of interlocked block signalling and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_signalling - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Railway signalling - History of block signallingA selection of articles related to Railway signalling - History of block signalling.
www.experiencefestival.com/railway_signalling_-_history_of_... - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

Railway block signalling system - Patent 2740040Railway block signalling system. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2740040. Link to this page:. http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2740040.html ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2740040.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block sections


Explanation:
the word 'section' drops when used in combinations such as "block signalling" but when you are talking about them on their own, you should use it.

cf. UIC railway dictionary, IATE and personal knowledge from decades of working in a railway context


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.