KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

firmeza

English translation: reliability/dependability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firmeza
English translation:reliability/dependability
Entered by: BristolTEc

14:55 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity supply specifications
Spanish term or phrase: firmeza
I assume this to mean the degree of confidence in supply of electricity to order, but "firmness" seems an odd translation in this context - better ideas? Part of specifications to be met by potential suppliers of electricity to the grid:

"Fiabilidad de programación en horizontes de:
• 24 horas (firmeza >= 90%, incluyendo probabilidad de fallo de equipo)
• 6 horas (firmeza >= 95%, incluyendo probabilidad de fallo de equipo)"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
reliability/dependability
Explanation:
2 more ideas!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reliability/dependability
Edward Tully
2 +1stabilitymaryro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stability


Explanation:
It's an idea...

maryro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reliability/dependability


Explanation:
2 more ideas!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
54 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  saruro
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
10 hrs
  -> thank you Rodrigo! ;-)

agree  Alex Mata
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you Alex! ;-)