KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

CONEXION MASA

English translation: earth/ground connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONEXION MASA
English translation:earth/ground connection
Entered by: Anne Smith Campbell

06:34 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: CONEXION MASA
what is the meaning of CONEXION MASA in english
kaushik halder
earth/ground connection
Explanation:
Explicación de diferencias de ground y earth.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)
Personalmente optaría por "earth" ya que es más utilizado y conocido.
Un saludo, A.
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2earth/ground connection
Anne Smith Campbell
4equipment ground connection
Robin Levey


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth/ground connection


Explanation:
Explicación de diferencias de ground y earth.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)
Personalmente optaría por "earth" ya que es más utilizado y conocido.
Un saludo, A.


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
6 hrs

agree  saruro
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexión masa
equipment ground connection


Explanation:
'conexión masa' refers to the 'ground' connections inside the equipment (including the enclosure, if metallic). This will usually - but not always - be connected to the earth/ground terminal of the electrical supply.

Chapter 3 Power and Signal Returnequipment ground connection. This resistance includes the resistance of each. electrical bond in the ground connection and the resistance of the grounding ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p1228563413814q6.pdf - Similar pages

Modular power connector assembly - US Patent 5727963Connector assembly 10 is adapted such that an equipment ground connection is initially established when male and female housings 16 and 18 are coupled ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5727963-description.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290