KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

...capacidades de tipo procesual...

English translation: processing capabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...capacidades de tipo procesual...
English translation:processing capabilities
Entered by: rachel77

15:21 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Ingeniería electrónica
Spanish term or phrase: ...capacidades de tipo procesual...
Hola, estoy traduciendo al inglés un proyecto sobre un laboratorio virtual y me encontré con el término "procesual" al que no puedo darle una correcta traducción al inglés.

"los laboratorios virtuales, aprovechando su potencial para el desarrollo de capacidades de tipo exploratorio, procesual y de visualización pueden convertirse en recursos idóneos..."

Aquí en el foro encontré una traducción: "procedural", pero relativa a ciencias sociales, por lo que creo que no se aplica a la ingeniería.
¿Cuál sería en este caso la adecuada?
Desde ya muchísimas gracias.
rachel77
Argentina
processing capabilities
Explanation:
Developing a Prototype Virtual Laboratory for Distance Science and ... provide data acquisition, storage, and processing capabilities ... The Control Systems Virtual Laboratory consists of the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10436/33131/01560227.pdf - Páginas similares
de C Steidley - 2005 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
vLFD - The virtual Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics ... - [ Traducir esta página ]vLFD - The virtual Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics ... the Python Imaging Library, adds image processing capabilities to Python. ...
www.lfd.uci.edu/vlfd/ - Páginas similares
[PDF] Distributed Online Laboratory for Optical Circuit Courses in e ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
data processing capabilities, there will be real-time processing opportunities
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
It is the most suitable.
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processing capabilities
Edward Tully
4 +1procedural capabilities
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedural capabilities


Explanation:
My sugestion!

I would change the sentece structure 'cause I think it sounds better in English!

individuals are subjects of international law and as such are accorded. rights. Yet rights are illusory without the procedural capability to enforce ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805218/25955/excerpt/9780521825955_excerpt.pdf

Law Enforcement · Victims Left Nav Bottom Line ... Kingdom that are shaping the uses of surveillance over and above the procedural capability of cameras. ...
www.ncjrs.gov/App/publications/Abstract.aspx?id=208626

Hope it helps. :))




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-29 15:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, *suggestion* (My bad!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-29 15:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in many engineering projects. The set of application programs ...... If the DBMS has an active, procedural capability, then the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/5/31306/01456433.pdf

References in sciences and engineering, on the other hand, ... largely because of the heavy investments in procedural capability and technical equipment ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0889490600000120

... presumably with some simple procedural capability added so that solvers can be ..... Dept. of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Pontificia Universidad ...
www.anderson.ucla.edu/faculty/art.geoffrion/home/biblio/iib...

:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-29 15:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBM and Engineering.com Partner to Provide CATIA for Educational Institutions in North .... but they often take the procedural capabilities to a new level. ...
www.coe.org/newsnet/Jun05/knowledge.cfm

School of Electrical Engineering. Purdue University. West Lafayette, ... of Prolog with the functional and procedural capabilities ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/8152/23643/01087614.pdf?arnumber=1087614


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/capability/Portuguese
    Reference: http://translation.babylon.com/Portuguese/to-English/Process...
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Fernanda!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Avrvm. :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing capabilities


Explanation:
Developing a Prototype Virtual Laboratory for Distance Science and ... provide data acquisition, storage, and processing capabilities ... The Control Systems Virtual Laboratory consists of the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10436/33131/01560227.pdf - Páginas similares
de C Steidley - 2005 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
vLFD - The virtual Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics ... - [ Traducir esta página ]vLFD - The virtual Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics ... the Python Imaging Library, adds image processing capabilities to Python. ...
www.lfd.uci.edu/vlfd/ - Páginas similares
[PDF] Distributed Online Laboratory for Optical Circuit Courses in e ... Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
data processing capabilities, there will be real-time processing opportunities

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
It is the most suitable.
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)